Guide, Updated 15 May 2026
6 min read

Best Month to Take Your UK Driving Test 2026: December at 49.3%

By VikasPublishedMethodologySources
6 min read

Most learners assume summer is the kind month for the test. Bright mornings, dry tarmac, calm examiners. Three years of DVSA monthly data say something else. May is the worst month at 48.0%. December is the best at 49.3%. The summer-is-easier intuition has it almost exactly backwards.

UK driving test by month at a glance
Best month to test
49.3%
December, three-year volume-weighted
Worst month to test
48.0%
May, three-year volume-weighted
Spread across calendar
1.3pts
real but small
Tests analysed
5.4M
three financial years pooled
Compared to centre spread
38pts
where matters far more than when
Compared to gender gap
4pts
still smaller than month effect
Source: DVSA DRT122A across three years, all UK car test centres. Northern Ireland excluded because DVA publishes separately. Volume-weighted pass rates: tests passed divided by tests conducted in each calendar month.

The data: every month, ranked

Three financial years of monthly DVSA data, pooled across every Great Britain test centre, produces a clear picture of which calendar months pass more candidates than others. The pattern surprises most learners. April, May and June sit at the bottom. July, August and December sit at the top. The full ordering is consistent enough across the three years to be a real signal, not noise.

UK pass rate by calendar month, three years pooled
December49.3%
highest, 451k tests
August49.1%
478k tests
July49%
492k tests
November48.9%
465k tests
October48.8%
498k tests
January48.7%
428k tests
February48.6%
420k tests
September48.6%
467k tests
March48.4%
474k tests
April48.2%
455k tests
June48.1%
460k tests
May48%
lowest, 462k tests
UK three-year average 48.7%: 48.7%
Volume-weighted pass rate per calendar month across all GB car centres, three financial years pooled. Source: DVSA DRT122A under Open Government Licence v3.0. Test counts shown are approximate annual averages.

Why December passes higher than summer

The expected story is that summer should win. Long days, dry roads, students between exam terms with time to practise. The actual data says winter and late summer outperform spring and early summer. Three structural reasons fit the pattern.

The first is volume mix. April, May and June are the highest-demand months for new learners booking their first practical, in part because of the school year cycle and in part because of summer holiday plans. High demand pulls in less-prepared candidates who book before they are genuinely test-ready, just to lock in a slot. The lower pass rate reflects who is testing, not the conditions on the day.

The second is December specifically. Most candidates who test in December are committed: they have planned around Christmas, paid for extra lessons, and timed the test deliberately. The volume drops sharply (around 451k tests vs 492k in July) but the average candidate is more prepared. Selection effects, not weather.

The third is the summer learner-driver flood. July and August stay competitive because by then the under-prepared spring bookers have already failed, and the cohort sitting tests is back to the normal mix. The May trough is the cleanest signal in the dataset: it is when the first-time candidates from the spring wave reach their bookings, and a fraction of them are not ready.

Country by country: same direction, different size

The national pattern is the average of three different country patterns. England follows the headline figure closely because it carries the most tests. Scotland shows a similar shape but a slightly larger spread, with December and August running well ahead of May. Wales is the noisiest of the three because the test volume is smaller, but the broad direction matches: spring lows, late summer and winter highs.

Seasonal pattern by GB country
Best monthWorst monthSpread
EnglandDecember (49.4%)May (47.9%)1.5 pts
ScotlandAugust (53.2%)May (50.8%)2.4 pts
WalesAugust (51.1%)April (49.2%)1.9 pts
Volume-weighted figures, three financial years pooled. Northern Ireland excluded because DVA publishes separately. Scotland's wider spread reflects its smaller centre count and stronger seasonal weather variation.

Why the summer myth persists

The instinct that summer is easier comes from two places. The first is dry roads. Examiners do mark wet-weather skids and skids in sub-optimal grip more often in November to February than they do in summer, but the effect is small compared to the volume of routine fault types like junction observation. The second is daylight: examiners do not mark differently in dim winter light, and test slots are deliberately scheduled to avoid dawn or dusk darkness.

Neither effect is zero, but both are smaller than learners assume. The data also shows that the worst weather months (January and February) actually outperform May. If weather were the dominant factor, January would lose. It does not. Selection effects on who is sitting the test dominate every weather signal in the data.

Practical implications for your booking

How to use month data when booking
  1. 01
    Do not move your test for the month effect alone

    A 1.3 percentage point shift is real but tiny next to readiness, centre choice, and route familiarity. Book the month that fits your lesson schedule, not the month with the highest pass rate.

  2. 02
    Avoid the early-spring rush if you can

    April and May see the highest concentration of under-prepared first-time candidates pulled in by the school year cycle. If you can choose, October or November tend to be quieter cohorts with comparable pass rates.

  3. 03
    Use the cancellation tool any month

    The DVSA cancellation tool surfaces slots across the calendar daily. Take the earliest slot that works, not the slot in the highest-statistical month.

  4. 04
    Treat December as a real option

    Most learners skip December because of Christmas. The data shows it is the best month statistically and slot availability is often better than spring or autumn. Worth considering if your schedule allows.

  5. 05
    Plan around your readiness peak

    Tests booked at the readiness peak of your lesson programme pass at meaningfully higher rates than tests booked too early or too late. Readiness matters more than calendar.

Month effects are real but small. Centre choice, route familiarity, and readiness are all bigger levers.

How the test itself does not change between months

It is worth being explicit about what does not vary by month. The 40 minute test structure is identical across the calendar. The 15-minor pass threshold is the same. The DVSA examiner training rubric is the same. Routes used at each centre are drawn from the same pool month to month. The £62 fee is unchanged. The 10 working days cancellation rule applies the same way.

What changes is the cohort of candidates sitting the test and (marginally) the road conditions on the day. The marking standard does not change. A learner who tests cleanly in May passes. A learner who tests cleanly in December passes. The month moves the average by a percentage point or so because the cohort mix shifts, not because the test itself is different.

May tests fail at a higher rate not because May is hard, but because May is when a wave of less-ready first-time candidates reach their booking dates.

, Vikas, passrates.uk

The day-of-week effect, for context

For learners drilling down on timing, the day-of-week effect runs in a similar small range. Tuesday and Wednesday pass at marginally higher rates than Monday or Friday in the DVSA data, with weekend tests (which carry a £13 fee premium) passing at roughly the Monday rate. The size of the day effect is about 1 percentage point, similar in magnitude to the month effect. Time of day shows a 2 to 3 percentage point gap in some centres, with morning tests slightly outperforming afternoon tests.

All of these are small compared to centre choice and readiness. The full picture is: pick a centre that suits your routes (largest lever), get genuinely ready (second largest), then optimise month, day, and time only if convenient. Do not move a booking three months for a 1 percentage point average lift.

How this connects to wider booking strategy

The full original-analysis page at research/seasonality carries the interactive month-by-month chart with the underlying DRT122A figures. For learners optimising other booking variables, the morning vs afternoon test slots guide covers the time-of-day effect, the weekday vs weekend driving test guide covers the day effect, and the should I travel for easier test guide covers the much larger centre choice lever.

Sources and further reading

The figures, fees, and procedures referenced in this article are verifiable on the official gov.uk pages below. PassRates.uk is built on the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency’s open data, published under the Open Government Licence.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best month to take a UK driving test?

December at 49.3% volume-weighted pass rate across three years of DVSA data, just ahead of August (49.1%) and July (49.0%). The effect is real but small at 1.3 percentage points spread across the calendar. Centre choice, route familiarity, and readiness all matter more.

Why is May the worst month for the driving test?

May sits at 48.0% in the DVSA monthly data. The reason is cohort mix, not the test itself. Spring is the highest-demand booking window for new learners (school year cycle, summer holiday planning), which pulls in under-prepared candidates who book before they are genuinely ready. The marking standard is identical across the calendar.

Is summer really easier for the driving test?

Not consistently. July (49.0%) and August (49.1%) do sit above the annual average, but May (48.0%) and June (48.1%) are the worst months in the calendar year. The summer-is-easier intuition is roughly inverted in the data. Late summer outperforms early summer, and winter outperforms spring.

How big is the month effect on driving test pass rates?

1.3 percentage points between the best month (December 49.3%) and the worst (May 48.0%). Real but small. For comparison, the gap between the easiest and hardest UK centres is 38 percentage points, and the gap between prepared and under-prepared candidates is much larger. Pick a month that fits your schedule, not the highest-rate month.

Should I delay my driving test to a better month?

Generally no. The 1.3 percentage point spread is too small to justify a delay. A learner at peak readiness in May will pass at a higher rate than the same learner under-prepared in December. The month effect comes from cohort mix, not from the test conditions, so individual readiness dominates.

Does the December weather hurt the driving test pass rate?

No, the data shows the opposite. December is the highest-pass month at 49.3% despite the weather. Examiners do not mark differently for winter conditions, and tests in genuinely unsafe weather are cancelled rather than failed. The DVSA also avoids dawn or dusk darkness in slot scheduling.

Does the test cost more in any particular month?

No. The DVSA practical test fee is £62 on weekdays and £75 on weekends, evenings, and bank holidays. The fee is identical every month of the year. The £13 weekend or evening premium is the only fee variation. Theory test fees are also fixed at £23 year-round.

Where does the monthly pass rate data come from?

DVSA quarterly DRT122A releases publish per-centre, per-month test counts and pass rates. The figures above pool three financial years (2022-23 to 2024-25) across every Great Britain car test centre, weighted by volume. Northern Ireland is excluded because DVA publishes the equivalent figures separately. The full analysis is on the research/seasonality page.

Related guides

PassRates.uk Editorial

Independent UK driving test analytics, reviewed against the latest DVSA quarterly statistical release.

Published 15 May 2026Updated 15 May 2026Source DVSA, OGL v3.0

Continue reading