Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland

Driving Test Centres in Dumfries and Galloway: 6 DVSA Centres Ranked

6 DVSA driving test centres across Dumfries and Galloway, part of Scotland. Average pass rate 56% (2024-25 DVSA data), UK average 48.7%.

Centres
6
5 with 500+ tests
Dumfries and Galloway avg
56%
+7.3 pp vs UK
UK average
48.7%
for comparison
Total tests
52.6K
lifetime DVSA

About Dumfries and Galloway

Dumfries and Galloway hosts 6 DVSA practical test centres in total. Catchment runs through Dumfries, Stranraer and Newton Stewart, with the network handling 52.6K car tests on record in the published DVSA dataset. Volume-weighted across every centre that has cleared a 500-test sample, the county averages 56%, against 48.7% for the UK as a whole.

That places Dumfries and Galloway 7.3 percentage points above the UK average (2024-25 DVSA data). Centres within a single county can still differ widely, urban routes packed with traffic-light junctions, bus lanes and complex roundabouts tend to push pass rates down, while quieter market-town centres lift them. Treat the county figure as the network average, not a guarantee for any single centre.

The headline spread within Dumfries and Galloway sits between Dumfries LGV (71.1%) at the top of the league and Dumfries (47%) at the bottom, a gap of 24.1 percentage points. Rural Scottish and Welsh routes typically include fewer junction-controlled signals than English urban centres, which feeds through to higher pass rates.

Top 5 highest pass rates in Dumfries and Galloway

  1. 1
    Dumfries LGV
    Dumfries, 1.1K tests (2024-25)
    71.1%
  2. 2
    Stranraer
    Stranraer, 824 tests (2024-25)
    67.6%
  3. 3
    Newton Stewart
    Newton Stewart, 584 tests (2024-25)
    64.2%
  4. 4
    Castle Douglas
    Castle Douglas, 1.3K tests (2024-25)
    52.1%
  5. 5
    Dumfries
    Dumfries, 2.8K tests (2024-25)
    47%

Top 5 lowest pass rates in Dumfries and Galloway

  1. 1
    Dumfries
    Dumfries, 2.8K tests (2024-25)
    47%
  2. 2
    Castle Douglas
    Castle Douglas, 1.3K tests (2024-25)
    52.1%
  3. 3
    Newton Stewart
    Newton Stewart, 584 tests (2024-25)
    64.2%
  4. 4
    Stranraer
    Stranraer, 824 tests (2024-25)
    67.6%
  5. 5
    Dumfries LGV
    Dumfries, 1.1K tests (2024-25)
    71.1%

All test centres in Dumfries and Galloway

Sorted by pass rate, centres with fewer than 500 lifetime tests appear at the end.

Explore further