Greater London, England

Driving Test Centres in Greater London: 45 DVSA Centres Ranked

45 DVSA driving test centres across Greater London, part of England. Average pass rate 50% (2024-25 DVSA data), UK average 48.7%.

Centres
45
42 with 500+ tests
Greater London avg
50%
+1.3 pp vs UK
UK average
48.7%
for comparison
Total tests
2.6M
lifetime DVSA

About Greater London

Across Greater London, 45 DVSA test centres serve learners between Enfield, Uxbridge and Mitcham. The county's 2.6M recorded car tests put it among the larger sub-regional networks in England, and the volume-weighted current pass rate sits at 50% (UK average 48.7%).

On the 1.3 pp above the UK comparison (2024-25 DVSA data), Greater London looks kinder than the UK average on paper. Pass rates within the county aren't uniform though, and the spread between the easiest and hardest centre tells the real story. Plenty of candidates travel to a neighbouring centre to find a route that suits them better.

The headline spread within Greater London sits between Pinner (76.6%) at the top of the league and Chingford (London) (36.5%) at the bottom, a gap of 40.1 percentage points. Spreads of 10 to 15 percentage points within a single county are common, the route a centre uses matters far more than the county boundary.

Top 5 highest pass rates in Greater London

  1. 1
    Pinner
    Pinner, 2.1K tests (2010-11)
    76.6%
  2. 2
    Chevron (Flint)
    Chevron, 638.785 tests (2024-25)
    73.8%
  3. 3
    Enfield (Innova Business Park)
    Enfield, 1.8K tests (2024-25)
    72.4%
  4. 4
    Croydon
    Croydon, 1.2K tests (2012-13)
    72.1%
  5. 5
    Uxbridge (London)
    Uxbridge, 2.1K tests (2024-25)
    71.6%

Top 5 lowest pass rates in Greater London

  1. 1
    Chingford (London)
    Chingford, 13.2K tests (2024-25)
    36.5%
  2. 2
    Belvedere (London)
    Upper Belvedere, 4.3K tests (2024-25)
    38.3%
  3. 3
    Wanstead (London)
    Wanstead, 8.4K tests (2024-25)
    40.4%
  4. 4
    Greenford (Horsenden Lane)
    Greenford, 7.1K tests (2024-25)
    40.5%
  5. 5
    Goodmayes (London)
    Goodmayes, 22.0K tests (2024-25)
    43.7%

All test centres in Greater London

Sorted by pass rate, centres with fewer than 500 lifetime tests appear at the end.

001
Pinner
Pinner, 2.1K tests in 2010-11
76.6%
002
Chevron (Flint)
Chevron, 638.785 tests in 2024-25
73.8%
003
Enfield (Innova Business Park)
Enfield, 1.8K tests in 2024-25
72.4%
004
Croydon
Croydon, 1.2K tests in 2012-13
72.1%
005
Uxbridge (London)
Uxbridge, 2.1K tests in 2024-25
71.6%
006
Tolworth (London)
Tolworth, 1.5K tests in 2024-25
70.5%
007
Hamiltons (Kings Lynn)
Hamiltons, 664 tests in 2024-25
68.5%
008
Wallace (Slough)
East Marylebone, 506 tests in 2024-25
67.8%
009
Enfield
Enfield, 2.9K tests in 2012-13
67.3%
010
Mitcham (London)
Mitcham, 2.0K tests in 2024-25
66%
011
Erith (London)
Erith, 1.1K tests in 2024-25
64.6%
012
Uxbridge (London)
Uxbridge, 2.1K tests in 2024-25
63.6%
013
Mitcham (London)
Mitcham, 1.7K tests in 2024-25
62.7%
014
Erith (London)
Erith, 2.8K tests in 2024-25
61.4%
015
Enfield (Innova Business Park)
Enfield, 1.6K tests in 2024-25
61.3%
016
Sidcup (London)
Sidcup, 12.8K tests in 2024-25
59%
017
Enfield (Brancroft Way)
Enfield, 2.1K tests in 2024-25
56.3%
018
Enfield
Enfield, 2.8K tests in 2012-13
54.5%
019
Enfield (Innova Business Park)
Enfield, 8.0K tests in 2024-25
54.1%
020
Tolworth (London)
Tolworth, 9.2K tests in 2024-25
53.3%
021
Isleworth (Fleming Way)
Isleworth, 12.1K tests in 2024-25
51.8%
022
Bromley (London)
Bromley, 10.9K tests in 2024-25
51.7%
023
Mill Hill (London)
Mill Hill, 8.7K tests in 2024-25
51.1%
024
Pinner (London)
Pinner, 14.7K tests in 2024-25
50.3%
025
Barnet (London)
Western Parade, 9.7K tests in 2024-25
49.9%
026
Yeading (London)
Yeading, 3.9K tests in 2024-25
49.9%
027
Uxbridge (London)
Uxbridge, 7.4K tests in 2024-25
49.6%
028
Hendon (London)
Hendon, 11.6K tests in 2024-25
49.5%
029
Erith (London)
Erith, 4.9K tests in 2024-25
49.3%
030
Mitcham (London)
Mitcham, 13.8K tests in 2024-25
48.9%
031
Morden (London)
Morden, 16.3K tests in 2024-25
48.8%
032
Hornchurch (London)
Hornchurch, 6.3K tests in 2024-25
48.3%
033
Tottenham
Tottenham, 12.2K tests in 2024-25
47.9%
034
Yeading (London)
Yeading, 6.3K tests in 2024-25
46.9%
035
Wood Green (London)
West Green, 10.8K tests in 2024-25
46.8%
036
Southall (London)
Southall, 6.5K tests in 2024-25
46.2%
037
Enfield (Brancroft Way)
Enfield, 849 tests in 2024-25
44.1%
038
Goodmayes (London)
Goodmayes, 22.0K tests in 2024-25
43.7%
039
Greenford (Horsenden Lane)
Greenford, 7.1K tests in 2024-25
40.5%
040
Wanstead (London)
Wanstead, 8.4K tests in 2024-25
40.4%
041
Belvedere (London)
Upper Belvedere, 4.3K tests in 2024-25
38.3%
042
Chingford (London)
Chingford, 13.2K tests in 2024-25
36.5%
043
Southall
<500
Southall, 490 tests in 2010-11
72.9%
044
Driver Training Centre (Hastings)
<500
Hither Green, 69 tests in 2024-25
66.7%
045
Chingford
<500
Chingford, 112 tests in 2009-10
64.3%

Explore further