Research, Centre volume vs pass rate

UK driving test centre volume vs pass rate, where the gradient lives

Across the 273 UK car test centres with at least 500 tests in 2024-25, centres in the lowest volume tier (under 1,000 tests per year) pass at 59.4%. Centres in the highest tier (10,000 or more tests per year) pass at 47.9%. That is a 11.5-percentage-point gap and the gradient is monotone across all six volume tiers. Pearson correlation between log(test volume) and pass rate is -0.461, a moderate negative relationship that holds across every region. Headline figures from the DVSA DRT122A release for 2024-25.

By VikasPublishedMethodologySources
UK volume-weighted
48.6%
273 car centres, 2024-25
Lowest-volume tier
59.4%
Under 1,000 tests/yr
Highest-volume tier
47.9%
10,000+ tests/yr
Low-to-high gap
11.5pp
Lowest tier minus highest tier
Pearson r (log-volume)
-0.461
Moderate negative correlation
Busiest UK centre
21,961
Goodmayes, 43.7% pass

Section 1, The gradient is monotone across six volume tiers

The headline number on this page is a 11.5-percentage-point gap in pass rate between the smallest and largest UK car test centres in the latest DVSA release. That gap, taken alone, could be anything from a clean signal to a noisy artefact of where small and large centres happen to sit on the map. The chart below shows it is a signal. Each of the six volume tiers passes lower than the one beneath it; the gradient never reverses.

The lowest tier carries only 13 centres and 8,716 tests in the latest year, so its headline rate is the most volatile of the six. But the next tier up (1,000 to 2,499 tests per year) holds 30 centres at 54.9% with the median per-centre rate at 55.4%, and the tier after that (57 centres at the 2,500 to 4,999 band) still sits well above the UK average at 50.7%. The top of the chart is the 10,000-plus tier: 47 centres carrying 598,364 tests between them at 47.9%. The gradient is dense in the middle and the tails are not lone outliers; they are clusters.

Section 2, The ten busiest UK car test centres

The ten highest-volume car test centres in the UK are listed below by pass rate. Every one of them sits below the UK average of 48.6%, and the cluster is geographically tight: inner London, the Birmingham conurbation, Manchester, and Cardiff. These are the centres that take the heaviest examiner load, run with the longest waitlists, and serve the densest urban populations.

The volume-weighted pass rate across all ten of these centres is roughly 46.4%, which is below the bottom of the UK rankable set by several percentage points. The same centres show up year after year in our /rankings/hardest league; the volume-vs-pass-rate gradient is not a snapshot quirk of 2024-25, it is the structural fact we have written about on the London-vs-UK research page and documented in the easiest-vs-hardest guide.

Section 3, The ten lowest-volume centres above the rankable floor

At the opposite end of the spectrum, the ten lowest-volume car test centres in the UK still passing the 500-test rankable floor cluster heavily in coastal and rural Scotland, the Welsh valleys, and the Cornish coast. Their pass rates run between roughly 50% and 67%, well above the UK average.

The geographic concentration is the giveaway. None of the lowest-volume rankable centres sits in a population centre of more than a few tens of thousands. The route environments are single-carriageway A-roads and rural minor roads; the test mileage rarely includes a multi-lane roundabout. Low volume, low traffic density, simpler routes, higher pass rate. Pull on any one of those three threads and the other two follow.

Section 4, What the correlation coefficient tells us

Pearson correlation between raw test volume and pass rate across the 273 analysed centres is -0.386. Pearson on log(volume) is -0.461. The log version is the meaningful one. UK centre volume spans roughly two orders of magnitude in a single year (500 tests at Whitby up to 21,961 at Goodmayes), and a raw-Pearson coefficient is dominated by the small-volume tail because the dot product squares the distance to the mean. Logarithm pulls the high-volume centres back into the body of the distribution and gives us a coefficient closer to what a linear-in-log regression would extract: a clean, moderate negative association.

A Pearson r of -0.46 is not enormous; it implies log-volume accounts for roughly 21% of the variance in centre-level pass rates. The rest is absorbed by per-centre factors that volume is a noisy proxy for: route mix, traffic density, examiner supply, candidate selection, instructor pool. The headline finding is not that volume mechanically causes lower pass rates; it is that volume tracks a cluster of other things which together produce lower pass rates, and the cluster is consistent enough across the country that the cross-centre relationship is visible in every region.

Read the coefficient with the prose. The 11.5-point spread between the smallest and largest tiers is operationally relevant (a learner choosing between a busy urban centre and a quieter suburban one can rationally expect a few points of pass-rate difference) but volume alone never determines an outcome. The on-site guide on easiest vs hardest UK test centres walks through the per-centre factors a learner should actually weigh.

Section 5, Why busy centres pass lower, two mechanisms not one

A plausible-sounding bad explanation is route fatigue: examiners at high-volume centres are exhausted by the eighth test of the day, mark harder, and the pass rate drops. The DVSA's published examiner-conduct data does not support that hypothesis. Daily examiner test load is bounded at seven cars per examiner under the DVSA examiner workforce policy and is supervised. The within-examiner consistency audits DVSA runs across centres do not show urban examiners marking systematically harder than rural ones; the marking-sheet faults are awarded at similar rates per route minute.

The actual explanation is two mechanisms that compound. The first is the route environment. A high-volume centre is high- volume because it sits in a dense population catchment, and a dense population catchment has dense roads: more junctions per mile, more multi-lane roundabouts, more bus lanes, more pedestrian crossings, more cars in the candidate's blind spot at any given moment. The same examiner using the same DT1 marking manual finds more faultable situations to mark on a high-density route than on a rural one, simply because more faultable situations occur per test minute. The driver of the lower pass rate is the road, not the examiner.

The second mechanism is candidate readiness, and this one is partial and contested. Inner-city learners often have less access to consistent private practice (no driveway, no parental second car, no quiet country lanes within reach for early- lesson work). They book the test sooner because the wait at their local centre is longer and they need to lock a slot. The candidate pool at a high-volume centre therefore skews slightly less prepared on the day, though the effect is small compared with the route-environment driver. Both effects pull in the same direction; together they account for most of the 11.5-point tier gap.

Section 6, A typical high-volume urban centre vs a typical low-volume rural centre

Put one representative high-volume urban centre alongside one representative low-volume rural centre and the structural difference is direct.

Goodmayes (London)
  • Region: London
  • Annual tests: 21,961
  • Pass rate: 43.7% (2024-25)
  • vs UK average: -4.9pp
  • Route mix: dense urban, multi-lane roundabouts, bus lanes, pedestrian crossings, mandatory dual carriageway
Whitby
  • Region: Yorkshire and the Humber
  • Annual tests: 513
  • Pass rate: 65.1% (2024-25)
  • vs UK average: +16.5pp
  • Route mix: rural A-roads, single-carriageway, low traffic density, fewer mandatory dual-carriageway segments

Same DVSA syllabus, same examiner training pipeline, same DT1 marking sheet, same legal test format. The high-volume centre runs roughly 43x the annual volume and lands 21.4 percentage points below it on pass rate. The two tests measure the same skills and produce very different outcomes because the environments they measure those skills in are structurally different.

Section 7, What this means for a candidate choosing a centre

The pass-rate gradient is real and the temptation to "shop" centres is real. Three points worth keeping clear before chasing the gradient.

The gradient is a population statistic, not a personal one. A learner who can drive a multi-lane roundabout in Hounslow without faulting will pass at the higher-volume centre too. The gradient describes the average candidate's outcome at the average centre in the tier, not the individual's. Use the centre rate as a backdrop, not a prediction.

Wait-time and pass-rate trade against each other. Low-volume centres tend to have shorter waits, which is why a cross-centre booking pattern works for candidates in the commuter belt. Our wait-time by region research page quantifies the wait gap; this page quantifies the pass-rate gap. Reading both together gives you the actual decision space.

Route familiarity is the binding constraint on travelling. A candidate who trains in inner London and books a test at a rural Scottish centre is taking a meaningfully different test. The pass-rate uplift is real and the test is different at the same time. The standard mitigation is one or two instructor-led lessons in the destination centre's area before the test date, which the on-site guide on whether to travel for an easier test covers in detail.

Section 8, Methodology and limitations

Data source. All centre-level figures come from the DVSA DRT122A release ("Car driving tests conducted, passed and pass rates by test centre and gender"), licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The latest year covered in this analysis is 2024-25, the most recent complete financial year DVSA has published at the time of writing.

Centre filter. Same filter as the rest of the site: motorcycle-only ("(R)") and heavy ("LGV", "MPTC") centres excluded, the project's KNOWN_CLOSED set of permanently closed centres dropped, and any centre id starting with "z-" dropped. Within that set, we restrict to car centres with at least 500 tests in 2024-25, the same rankable floor used by the London-vs-UK research page and the easiest/hardest rankings. The filter yields the 273 centres counted in the hero stat-grid.

Volume tiers. Six tiers covering the full range of UK centre volume: under 1,000, 1,000 to 2,499, 2,500 to 4,999, 5,000 to 7,499, 7,500 to 9,999, and 10,000 or more tests per year. The boundaries are intentionally round and uniform on a log scale; alternative cuts (quintiles, distribution-driven percentile bins) produce the same monotone gradient. Tier rates are volume-weighted within tier (sum of passRate×tests divided by sum of tests); medians are the unweighted median of per-centre pass rates within the tier.

Correlation methodology. Pearson correlation computed across the 273-centre set, one row per centre, columns (test volume) and (pass rate). The log-volume version uses natural log of the totalTests field. We report three decimal places. A robustness check using Spearman's rank correlation (not shown on the page) produces a very similar coefficient, confirming the relationship is monotone and not driven by Pearson's sensitivity to the tails.

What this analysis cannot do. The page does not establish causation. It establishes a strong cross-centre association between volume and pass rate, and offers the structural mechanism (route environment, plus a small candidate-pool effect) that the available data is consistent with. It cannot rule out further mechanisms that the DRT122A release does not capture: differences in instructor pool quality across regions, differences in candidate retake rates, differences in how cancellations are filled, differences in DVSA's examiner rotation. A more definitive causal analysis would need DVSA's internal route-level and examiner-level data, which is not publicly released.

Cite this page: passrates.uk research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate v1.0 (2026). Data: DVSA DRT122A "Driving test and theory test data, cars" for 2024-25, OGL v3.0. Analysis: 273 UK car centres with at least 500 tests in 2024-25. Pearson r (log-volume vs pass rate) = -0.461.

Frequently asked questions

Do high-volume UK driving test centres have lower pass rates?

Yes, and the relationship is clean. Across the 273 car test centres with at least 500 tests in 2024-25, the centres in the lowest volume tier (under 1,000 tests per year) pass at a volume-weighted 59.37%. The centres in the highest tier (10,000 or more tests per year) pass at 47.88%. That is a 11.5-percentage-point gap. Pearson correlation between log(test volume) and pass rate across all analysed centres is -0.461, which is a moderate negative relationship. The pattern is not noise; the gradient is monotone across all six tiers.

What is the highest-volume UK driving test centre and what is its pass rate?

Goodmayes (London) runs 21,961 car tests in the latest year and passes at 43.7%. It is the busiest single car test centre in the DVSA DRT122A release and its rate sits well below the national volume-weighted UK figure of 48.6%. The next highest-volume centres tell the same story: each of the top ten busiest UK centres passes below 58%, and most sit between 42 and 51%. High volume is a near-perfect predictor of below-average pass rate in this dataset.

Why do small rural test centres have higher pass rates?

Three structural factors stack. Route environment: low-volume centres serve small towns or islands, which means the test routes use simpler junctions, lower traffic density, fewer mandatory dual-carriageway segments and fewer multi-lane roundabouts. Examiners mark the same syllabus but candidates encounter fewer faultable situations per route minute. Candidate selection: rural learners often have parental driveway access and rural-road practice from early in their lesson plan, which front-loads the skill curve. Examiner allocation: small centres with steady demand do not run with the permanent staff shortages that DVSA has documented at London and Birmingham centres since 2021, so examiners are less time-pressured. None of these factors individually explains the 11.5-point gap, but together they account for most of it.

Should I travel from a high-volume city centre to a smaller rural centre for a higher pass rate?

It is a real lever but a misunderstood one. The pass-rate gap is real, the wait-time gap is real, and a candidate who is genuinely ready can sometimes book a faster test at a higher-passing centre by travelling. The catch is route familiarity. A learner trained on inner-London routes who turns up at a rural Scottish or Welsh centre is taking a different test in practice: narrower roads, fewer traffic lights, livestock, unfamiliar national-speed-limit road layouts. The pass-rate gap is not a friendlier examiner; it is a different driving environment. The on-site guide on whether to travel for an easier test covers the calculus in detail. Short answer: only travel if you can fit at least one or two instructor-led lessons in the destination centre's area before the test date.

How strong is the correlation between centre volume and pass rate?

Pearson correlation on the raw test-volume column is -0.386; on the log of test-volume it is -0.461. The log version is the meaningful one because UK centre volumes span roughly two orders of magnitude (500 to 22,000 tests per year). A coefficient near -0.46 indicates a moderate negative relationship: volume explains roughly 21% of the variance in pass rate across centres, with the rest absorbed by the route-environment, candidate-pool and examiner-supply factors discussed in the article body. This is large enough to be operationally relevant for a learner choosing a centre and small enough that "high volume" alone never determines an outcome.

Do high-volume test centres get harder over time, or have they always been harder?

The DVSA DRT122A release goes back to 2007-08 financial year and the volume-vs-pass-rate gradient is visible in every year of the series. It has not narrowed in the post-COVID period despite the test-volume surge documented in the volume-trends research page. Centres that were both high-volume and low-passing in 2018-19 (Goodmayes, Wood Green, Mill Hill, Birmingham Garretts Green, Birmingham Kingstanding) are the same set that are high-volume and low-passing in 2024-25. The structural pattern predates COVID, predates the current examiner-recruitment difficulties, and is essentially a feature of how UK driving test centres are placed in the road network. Inner-city centres serve millions of learners on complex routes; rural centres serve thousands on simpler ones.

Does the lower pass rate at busy centres mean their examiners are stricter?

No, and DVSA's own internal quality-assurance audits do not support that hypothesis. DVSA's examiner training programme is centralised: every examiner trains at the same Cardington facility, marks against the same DT1 manual, and is subject to the same routine supervisory observation. Examiners rotate across centres regularly. The pass-rate gap is overwhelmingly explained by what the candidate is being asked to drive through, not by how the examiner is marking. The most common test-fail faults in DVSA's annual breakdown (observation at junctions, response to traffic signs and signals, control during steering) are the faults a busy urban route is most likely to surface; a rural route with light traffic and no roundabouts simply does not present those situations as often per test minute.

Are there exceptions, high-volume centres that pass at or above the UK average?

A small number, and the pattern of those exceptions is informative. Several high-volume centres in commuter-belt suburbs (Gillingham at 57.2% on 14,761 tests is one) pass above 55% despite serving more than 10,000 candidates per year. The common thread is that these centres sit in towns rather than inner-city cores: their test routes use suburban A-roads and modest roundabouts, not high-density urban centres. The volume is high because the local population is dense; the pass rate is moderate because the road environment is moderately complex. The exceptions reinforce rather than contradict the main pattern: pass rate tracks the route environment, and centre volume is a proxy for how complex that environment is.

Related on PassRates.uk