Driving Test Volume by Region 2026: Post-COVID Backlog Up 20.5%, 11.5pp Centre Volume Gap
The headline UK driving test stat that almost nobody cites is volume. Test counts at individual centres range from under 1,000 a year (rural single-examiner sites) to over 25,000 (busiest metropolitan centres). That 25-fold range maps directly onto wait times, cancellation availability, and the 11.5 percentage point pass-rate gap that separates low-volume from high-volume centres. If you understand the volume picture, you understand most of the booking strategy.

- Post-COVID rise
- +20.5%vs pre-pandemic baseline
- Total annual tests 2024-25
- ~1.5Macross ~570 centres
- Highest centre volume
- ~25,000Goodmayes (Redbridge)
- Lowest centre volume
- <1,000rural single-examiner
- Low vs high pass rate gap
- 11.5ppvolume-vs-pass-rate analysis
- Backlog tier
- >18 wkstop quintile of centres
The 20.5 percent post-COVID rise
UK practical test volume in 2024-25 ran 20.5 percent above the pre-COVID 2019-20 baseline. The driver is straightforward: COVID-era closures created a multi-year backlog that the DVSA spent 2022 to 2025 working through, plus structural growth as 17-19 year olds who delayed learning during lockdowns came forward in 2023 and 2024. The rise is not uniform across regions. The highest growth rates appeared in the south-east (Greater London plus Surrey, Kent, Essex) at 24 to 28 percent above baseline, with the Midlands at 19 to 22 percent and Scotland at 14 to 17 percent.
The regional pattern reflects population growth plus catch-up: regions with strong population growth saw both more new learners and a larger COVID backlog to clear. The volume rise has not translated into proportionate centre capacity expansion. Most regional centres carry roughly the same examiner headcount they had in 2019, which is why wait times rose to 18 to 22 weeks in 2024 and have only partially fallen since. The research/test-volume-trends page covers the post-COVID volume story in detail.
The 11.5 percentage point pass-rate gap
When centres are sorted by annual test volume into quintiles, a clear pattern emerges. The bottom quintile (low-volume centres, typically rural single-examiner sites) averages 53 percent pass rate. The top quintile (high-volume metropolitan centres, often 20,000+ tests a year) averages 41.5 percent pass rate. The 11.5 percentage point gap is consistent across multiple years of DVSA data and is not explained by random variation.
Three drivers explain the gap. First, route environment: high-volume centres are almost always in dense urban areas where routes are inherently harder. Second, cohort: high-volume centres see more learners with less private practice and more time-pressured booking patterns. Third, examiner workload: high-volume centres rotate more examiners per centre, with slightly higher inter-examiner variance in marking. The first driver is the largest, accounting for roughly 7 to 8 of the 11.5 point gap.
Where the backlog actually lives in 2026
Average UK wait time fell from a peak of 22 weeks in late 2024 to around 18 weeks by May 2026, but the regional picture is uneven. The bottom-quintile (low-volume) centres typically run 8 to 14 week waits and have effectively cleared their backlog. The mid quintiles run 14 to 18 weeks. The top quintile (highest-volume centres) still runs 20 to 26 weeks and is where the visible national backlog now sits. A learner in a region served by a top-quintile centre is the one experiencing the wait time crisis; a learner with access to a mid-quintile centre often is not.
The practical implication: the wait time you face is determined by the volume of your nearest centre, not the national average. A learner pinned to Goodmayes (Redbridge, around 25,000 tests a year) faces a 22 to 26 week wait. A learner one borough over with access to Hornchurch (Havering, around 14,000 tests a year) faces 16 to 20 weeks. The research/wait-time-by-region page covers the regional wait picture.
Centres with backlog (top quintile)
The 20 to 30 highest-volume UK centres carry most of the visible backlog. Goodmayes (Redbridge) at 25,000 a year is the highest-volume centre. Hither Green (Lewisham), Mitcham, Wanstead, Belvedere (south-east London) all run over 18,000. Greenford (Ealing), Pinner (Harrow), Tolworth (Kingston) in west and outer London also run heavy volumes. Outside London, Birmingham's Garretts Green and Kings Heath, Manchester's Cheetham Hill and Failsworth, Liverpool's Speke and Norris Green, and Leeds's Horsforth all sit in the top quintile.
These are also the centres with the lowest pass rates (averaging 41.5 percent versus 53 percent at low-volume rural centres). The double effect (long wait plus harder route) compounds for learners pinned to these centres without travel options. The cancellation hunting strategy works partially here (high volume means more cancellations) but the slot competition is also intense.
Centres with capacity (bottom and lower-mid quintiles)
The 100-plus lowest-volume UK centres typically have spare capacity and shorter waits. These include the rural Scottish centres (Mallaig, Ullapool, Kirkwall under 500 tests a year combined), Welsh rural centres (Aberystwyth, Carmarthen, Pwllheli), the northern English rural centres (Hexham, Penrith, Wooler), and many small market towns in the Midlands and East Anglia. Waits at these centres are typically 4 to 12 weeks even in peak demand periods.
These centres also have the highest pass rates (often 55 to 65 percent or higher). A learner with mobility to one of these centres captures both the wait advantage and the pass rate advantage. The travel cost is the trade-off: most rural centres require a 45 to 90 minute drive for urban learners, plus extra cost for pre-test lessons at the unfamiliar centre. The should I travel for easier test guide covers the trade-off in detail.
The regional volume distribution
| Annual tests | Centres | Avg per centre | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater London | ~165,000 | ~30 | ~5,500 |
| South East (ex-London) | ~210,000 | ~75 | ~2,800 |
| South West | ~145,000 | ~55 | ~2,600 |
| Midlands (East + West) | ~260,000 | ~85 | ~3,060 |
| North West | ~190,000 | ~60 | ~3,170 |
| Yorkshire + Humber | ~135,000 | ~45 | ~3,000 |
| North East | ~75,000 | ~25 | ~3,000 |
| Scotland | ~145,000 | ~75 | ~1,930 |
| Wales | ~85,000 | ~40 | ~2,125 |
The regional picture explains why Scottish and Welsh learners often experience shorter waits and higher pass rates: the average centre in those regions handles 1,900 to 2,100 tests a year versus 5,500 in London. The lower volume creates structural capacity buffer that absorbs demand shocks (such as the 2023-24 post-COVID surge) without long waits. The English Midlands and North West sit in the middle.
The 28 May 2026 booking rule and the volume picture
Before 28 May 2026, the highest-volume centres had roughly 30 percent of their slots held by bot-driven cancellation harvesters at any point. The rule that capped each learner to one active booking unwound this pattern, returning slots to the public booking system. The volume effect through May to July 2026: slot availability at top-quintile centres rose by 12 to 15 percent, which translated into wait time reductions of 2 to 4 weeks at the busiest centres. The DVSA booking rule change May 2026 guide covers the mechanics.
The rule did not affect low-volume centres meaningfully because the bot pattern was rare there (the resale market did not target rural centres). The net effect of the rule is therefore a slight compression of the wait-time gap between high- and low-volume centres. The pass-rate gap (11.5 percentage points) is structural and unaffected by booking rules.
What the volume picture means for booking
- 01Identify your nearest centre and its volume tier
Volume bands roughly: under 2,500/yr (Q1), 2,500-5,000 (Q2), 5,000-10,000 (Q3), 10,000-15,000 (Q4), over 15,000 (Q5). Higher volumes mean harder routes and longer waits but more cancellations.
- 02Check your nearest lower-volume centre
Within a 45 minute drive there is almost always a lower-volume centre with shorter waits and higher pass rates. The travel cost is usually less than the wait time saved.
- 03Map the wait time gap
If your nearest high-volume centre runs a 22 week wait and a lower-volume alternative runs 14 weeks, the 8 week difference is usually decisive even with extra travel.
- 04Factor the pass rate lift
A Q5 to Q3 move typically lifts pass rate by 6 to 8 percentage points. A Q5 to Q1 move can lift by 12+ points. Worth modelling against your personal pass-rate baseline.
- 05Decide whether to test where you live or where you can pass
A learner who plans to drive locally is usually better off testing locally even at a small pass-rate cost. A learner with no local driving plan can prioritise pass rate without compromise.
The capacity expansion picture
The DVSA committed in 2024 to a multi-year capacity expansion plan: 450 new examiner positions to be filled by end of 2026, of which roughly 280 were in post by May 2026. The expansion targets the top-quintile centres specifically. Practical effect: an additional 200,000 to 300,000 test slots a year once fully implemented, which is roughly 13 to 20 percent on current volumes. The wait time impact is expected to be 3 to 5 weeks reduction at top-quintile centres by end of 2027.
The capacity expansion does not affect low-volume centres because they are not capacity-constrained. The pattern is consistent with how the DVSA targets backlog: concentrated investment at the bottleneck centres rather than uniform expansion across the network. The research/wait-time-by-region page tracks the capacity rollout by region.
“Volume explains most of what looks like pass-rate variation across centres. Pick the volume tier that matches your goals (capacity if you want speed, low volume if you want a high pass rate) and most of the booking strategy follows from there.”
The London-specific volume pattern
London is the most concentrated UK example of the volume-and-pass-rate pattern. The 22.5 percentage point internal spread (Sidcup 59 percent to Chingford 36.5 percent) maps closely onto centre volume: Sidcup runs around 7,500 tests a year (Q3 nationally), Chingford runs over 14,000 (Q4 nationally moving toward Q5). The cross-borough travel strategy that works in London works because it is effectively a volume-tier strategy: a learner switches from a top-quintile centre to a mid-quintile centre and captures the structural pass rate advantage.
The same logic works in Birmingham (Sutton Coldfield lower volume than Garretts Green), Manchester (Sale lower volume than Cheetham Hill), and Glasgow (Anniesland lower volume than Shieldhall). The pattern is not about the city, it is about the centre volume tier within the city.
How this connects with the wider data picture
For the full post-COVID volume rise breakdown, see the research/test-volume-trends page. For the centre-volume-vs-pass-rate statistical workup, see the research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate page. For the regional wait picture, see the research/wait-time-by-region page. For the booking rule that shaped the 2026 volume picture, see the DVSA booking rule change May 2026 guide. For the cross-region travel calculation, see the should I travel for easier test guide.
Sources and further reading
The figures, fees, and procedures referenced in this article are verifiable on the official gov.uk pages below. PassRates.uk is built on the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency’s open data, published under the Open Government Licence.
Frequently asked questions
Which UK driving test centres have the longest backlogs in 2026?
The 20 to 30 highest-volume UK centres carry most of the visible backlog. Goodmayes in Redbridge is the highest-volume centre at around 25,000 tests a year with a 22 to 26 week wait. Hither Green, Mitcham, Wanstead, and Belvedere in south-east London all run over 18,000 tests a year with similar waits. Outside London, Birmingham Garretts Green, Manchester Cheetham Hill, Liverpool Speke, and Leeds Horsforth all sit in the top quintile with 20+ week waits. See the research/wait-time-by-region page.
Which UK driving test centres have shorter waits and capacity?
The 100-plus lowest-volume UK centres typically have 4 to 12 week waits even in peak demand. Rural Scottish centres (Mallaig, Ullapool, Kirkwall), Welsh rural centres (Aberystwyth, Carmarthen, Pwllheli), northern English rural centres (Hexham, Penrith, Wooler), and many small Midlands and East Anglia market town centres all run with capacity buffer. These centres also have the highest pass rates (often 55 to 65 percent) because the routes are lighter on cycle infrastructure and box junctions.
How much have UK driving test volumes risen since COVID?
UK practical test volume in 2024-25 ran 20.5 percent above the pre-COVID 2019-20 baseline. The driver was a multi-year backlog from COVID-era closures plus structural growth as delayed 17-19 year olds came forward in 2023 and 2024. Regional variation is meaningful: the south-east grew 24 to 28 percent, the Midlands 19 to 22 percent, Scotland 14 to 17 percent. The research/test-volume-trends page covers the post-COVID rise breakdown.
Why do high-volume driving test centres have lower pass rates?
Three drivers. First, route environment: high-volume centres are almost always in dense urban areas where routes are inherently harder. Second, cohort: high-volume centres see more learners with less private practice. Third, examiner workload: high-volume centres rotate more examiners per centre with slightly higher inter-examiner variance. The route environment is the largest driver, accounting for roughly 7 to 8 of the 11.5 percentage point gap between low- and high-volume centres. See the research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate page.
Should I travel to a lower-volume test centre to pass more easily?
Often yes. A Q5 to Q3 move (highest volume to mid volume) typically lifts pass rate by 6 to 8 percentage points and shortens wait by 4 to 8 weeks. A Q5 to Q1 move (highest to lowest) can lift pass rate by 12+ points. The trade-off is travel cost: most lower-volume centres require a 30 to 90 minute drive plus the cost of pre-test lessons at the unfamiliar centre. Worth modelling against your wait-time pain and your pass-rate baseline. The should I travel for easier test guide covers the calculation.
How is the DVSA expanding capacity at high-volume centres?
The DVSA committed in 2024 to a multi-year expansion: 450 new examiner positions by end of 2026, of which around 280 were in post by May 2026. The expansion targets top-quintile centres specifically rather than spreading uniformly. Expected effect: an additional 200,000 to 300,000 test slots a year (13 to 20 percent on current volumes) and a 3 to 5 week wait reduction at top-quintile centres by end of 2027. Low-volume centres are unaffected because they are not capacity-constrained.
Did the 28 May 2026 booking rule affect test centre volumes?
It changed the visible volume picture at top-quintile centres specifically. Before the rule, roughly 30 percent of slots at the busiest centres were held by bot-driven cancellation harvesters. The rule capped each learner to one active booking, returning bot-held slots to the public booking system. Slot availability at top-quintile centres rose by 12 to 15 percent through May to July 2026, with wait reductions of 2 to 4 weeks. Low-volume centres were largely unaffected because the resale market did not target them. The DVSA booking rule change May 2026 guide covers the mechanics.
Which UK region has the most driving test centres?
The Midlands (East plus West) has the highest centre count at around 85, followed by the South East (ex-London) at around 75 and Scotland at around 75. By tests-per-centre, London leads at around 5,500 per centre, followed by the North West at 3,170. Scotland and Wales run the lowest tests-per-centre figures (1,900 to 2,100) because of their large rural geographies with many low-volume centres. The full breakdown is in the regional volume table above and on the research/wait-time-by-region page.
Related guides
Independent UK driving test analytics, reviewed against the latest DVSA quarterly statistical release.
Continue reading
A data-led look at UK driving test success in 2026: the 48.7 percent national average versus the 65 percent+ top decile of centres, what the highest-performing centres have in common, and what the patterns reveal about successful learners.
A 2026 city-level overview of UK driving test pass rates: London at 38 percent, Birmingham 47 percent, Manchester 45 percent, Glasgow 46 percent, Cardiff 53 percent. Why the spread, which city centres dominate the data, and what city-level numbers actually predict.