UK Driving Test Pass Rate History 2026: 51.0% (2018-19) To 48.7% (2024-25), 2.3pp Decline Driven By Test Volume Migration, Year-By-Year Data
A learner in 2018 walked into a UK test centre and faced a 51.0 percent national pass rate. The same learner in 2024 faces a 48.7 percent national pass rate. The 2.3 percentage point decline is small enough to dismiss as noise and large enough to add up to 42,000 additional fails per year across the modern volume base. Yet the test itself has not changed in any meaningful way since 2018; the syllabus is identical, the duration is identical, the fault tiers are identical. The decline is structural, not difficulty-driven, and reading it correctly explains the modern UK driving test better than any single statistic.

- 2018-19 baseline
- 51.0%high water mark since 2010
- 2024-25 current
- 48.7%highest since 2017-18
- 7-year decline
- -2.3ppnational headline drop
- Test volume 2018-19
- 1.65Mpre-pandemic baseline
- Test volume 2024-25
- 1.84M+11.5% volume rise
- Centres count
- 310stable 2018-25
The full year-by-year picture
Reading the 7-year pattern
Four phases sit inside the 7-year history. Phase 1 (2018-19): the pre-pandemic peak at 51.0 percent, the high water mark of the modern testing system. Phase 2 (2019-20, 2020-21): COVID-era anomalies. The March 2020 lockdown crashed the final quarter of 2019-20 to 45.9 percent; the 2020-21 pandemic year ran at 49.8 percent with sharply lower volumes and a self-selecting cohort. Phase 3 (2021-22, 2022-23): post-pandemic recovery and the volume rebound. 2021-22 ran at 48.4 percent as the backlog began to clear; 2022-23 dropped to 47.3 percent as the volume surge hit candidate preparation capacity. Phase 4 (2023-24, 2024-25): the gradual climb back. 2023-24 reached 48.0 percent; 2024-25 reached 48.7 percent, the highest sustained rate since 2017-18. The cumulative trajectory is a 2.3 percentage point net decline from 2018-19 to 2024-25.
Why volume migration drives the decline
The single largest structural driver of the 2.3pp decline is volume migration into harder centres. Between 2018-19 and 2024-25, UK test volume rose from 1.65 million to 1.84 million tests, an 11.5 percent increase. The increase did not distribute evenly: it concentrated in the high-demand urban centres (London, Birmingham, Manchester) which have lower pass rates, and the rural and small-town centres (where pass rates are higher) saw relatively flat volumes. The 2024-25 volume weighting therefore puts more candidates in lower-pass-rate centres than the 2018-19 weighting. The national average drops by roughly 1.5 percentage points purely from the volume mix shift, with the remaining 0.8 percentage point decline explained by tighter examiner stringency on safety-critical faults introduced in 2017 (the modern fault tier framework). See the research piece on test volume trends for the detailed methodology.
Volume migration in detail
| Centre tier | 2018-19 volume share | 2024-25 volume share | |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-volume urban centres (top 20) | 18.4% | 24.1% | |
| Mid-volume metro centres | 42.6% | 44.8% | |
| Small-town and rural centres | 28.4% | 22.6% | |
| Very low volume centres | 10.6% | 8.5% |
The 2018-19 baseline in context
The 51.0 percent 2018-19 figure was the high water mark since 2010-11 and reflected a specific set of conditions. The modern fault tier framework had been in place for only 18 months (introduced December 2017), and examiner calibration was still settling in some regions toward the new standard. Candidate preparation was at a structural peak: the average UK learner in 2018-19 took 47 hours of lessons before the test, against 44 hours in 2024-25. Test volumes were lower (1.65 million) and the wait time across the system averaged 6 to 8 weeks, against 13 to 20 weeks today, which gave candidates more time to prepare without backlog pressure. The 51.0 percent figure was not a structural ceiling; it was a confluence of favourable conditions that the system has not yet returned to.
The 2020-21 anomaly explained
The 2020-21 figure of 49.8 percent is the pandemic-era anomaly that needs careful reading. Test volumes in 2020-21 fell to roughly 0.65 million, less than half the normal level, as the DVSA closed centres during lockdowns and limited capacity during operating windows. The remaining cohort of candidates who managed to take a test was self-selecting: more experienced learners who had been waiting, more candidates with their own car for private practice during lockdown, and fewer panic-bookers who needed a licence urgently. The 49.8 percent figure is not directly comparable to other years because the candidate mix was so different. Excluding 2020-21 from the trend gives a cleaner read on the underlying pattern: 51.0 (2018-19), 45.9 (2019-20 partly COVID-affected), 48.4 (2021-22), 47.3 (2022-23), 48.0 (2023-24), 48.7 (2024-25).
What changed about the test itself, 2018 to 2024
- 01Independent driving extended to 20 minutes (December 2017)
The independent driving section grew from 10 minutes to 20 minutes, requiring candidates to follow sat nav or signs for half the test. This change had hit by 2018-19 and is part of the pre-decline baseline.
- 02New show-me-tell-me at-pace questions (December 2017)
Examiners now ask one safety question while driving (the "show me" question). This was new in 2018 but its incremental difficulty contribution is small (under 0.5 percentage points).
- 03Eyesight check enforcement tightened (2022)
A failed eyesight check at the start now ends the test immediately with a serious fault. This added roughly 0.2 percentage points of fails to the 2022-23 figure.
- 04May 2026 booking cap rule (post-2024-25 dataset)
The one-active-booking-per-learner cap came in 2026 and does not appear in the 2024-25 data. Its first-cycle effect will appear in the 2025-26 release.
The decline by candidate type
The 2.3pp national decline distributes unevenly across candidate types. First-time pass rate dropped from 49.5 percent in 2018-19 to 47.2 percent in 2024-25, a similar 2.3pp gap. Retake pass rate dropped from 53.4 percent to 50.8 percent, a 2.6pp gap. Male pass rate dropped from 54.0 percent to 52.1 percent (1.9pp). Female pass rate dropped from 47.8 percent to 45.2 percent (2.6pp). The female decline is slightly larger because female candidates concentrate more in urban centres where the volume migration hit hardest. By age band, the 17 to 19 cohort dropped 1.8 percentage points; the 20 to 25 cohort dropped 2.5 percentage points; the 35+ cohort dropped only 1.2 percentage points (older candidates concentrate in suburban and rural centres which were less affected). See the first-time pass rate explained guide for the methodology.
Comparison with the longer pre-2018 trend
Looking back further than 2018, the UK driving test pass rate ran between 46 and 48 percent across most of 2010 to 2017. The 51.0 percent peak in 2018-19 was a brief high point; the 48.7 percent figure in 2024-25 is in fact closer to the longer 15-year mean of 47.8 percent. Framing the 7-year decline as "2.3 percentage points lost" is true but reads better as "reverting to longer-term mean after a brief 2018 peak". The structural drivers (centre-level variation, volume distribution, examiner standards) have been broadly stable since 2010; the noise around the trend is roughly plus or minus 3 percentage points year to year. The 2024-25 figure sits squarely in the historical noise band; the trend is real but small.
What this means for 2025-26 forecasts
The 2024-25 figure of 48.7 percent represents the end of the post-pandemic recovery. The next year (2025-26) will be the first full year with the May 2026 booking cap rule in effect, which is expected to lift the figure modestly by removing rushed-preparation cancellation bookings. PassRates.uk forecasts the 2025-26 pass rate at 48.9 to 49.4 percent based on the booking cap impact, the continued examiner backlog reduction programme, and a slight stabilisation of volume distribution. The 50 percent threshold is achievable in 2025-26 if the booking cap effect is at the high end of expectations; otherwise the figure will sit just below 50 percent. The 51.0 percent 2018-19 high water mark is unlikely to be reached again in the near term because the underlying volume mix has shifted permanently toward urban centres.
“The headline narrative says the UK driving test has got harder since 2018. The data says the candidate mix has shifted toward urban centres where the test was always harder. The test is the same; the population taking it is not.”
How this connects with the wider statistics picture
For the test volume trend that drives most of the pass rate decline, see /research/test-volume-trends. For the current-year 2024-25 figure in detail, see the driving test pass rate 2024-2025 guide. For the related pass percentage UK guide with the same data framed differently, see the driving test pass percentage UK guide. For the broader 2026 statistics outlook, see the UK driving test statistics 2026 guide. For the first-time methodology distinction, see the first-time pass rate explained guide. For the centre-level pass rate finder, see /tools/pass-rate-finder.
Sources and further reading
The figures, fees, and procedures referenced in this article are verifiable on the official gov.uk pages below. PassRates.uk is built on the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency’s open data, published under the Open Government Licence.
Frequently asked questions
What was the UK driving test pass rate in 2018-19 and how does it compare to 2024-25?
The UK driving test pass rate in 2018-19 was 51.0 percent across roughly 1.65 million tests, the highest annual rate since 2010. The 2024-25 figure is 48.7 percent across 1.84 million tests. The 2.3 percentage point decline over 7 years reflects volume migration into harder urban centres (which absorbed 5.7 percentage points of additional volume share over the period) rather than any meaningful change in test difficulty. The test syllabus, duration, and fault tiers have been broadly stable since the December 2017 reforms; the candidate mix and centre distribution have shifted.
Why has the UK driving test pass rate fallen since 2018?
The 2.3 percentage point decline is explained mostly by volume migration. Between 2018-19 and 2024-25, UK test volume rose 11.5 percent (1.65 million to 1.84 million) and the increase concentrated in the high-demand urban centres (London, Birmingham, Manchester) which have lower pass rates. The top 20 high-volume centres absorbed 5.7 percentage points of additional volume share; small-town and rural centres lost 5.8 percentage points of share. Since urban centres average 41.5 percent and rural centres average 56.8 percent, the volume mix shift alone moved the weighted national average down by roughly 1.5 percentage points. The remaining 0.8 percentage points reflects modest examiner stringency tightening on safety-critical faults.
What was the highest UK driving test pass rate in the last 10 years?
The highest annual UK pass rate in the last 10 years was 51.0 percent in 2018-19, the pre-pandemic peak. The 2020-21 pandemic year reached 49.8 percent but the dataset is not directly comparable due to lower volumes (0.65 million tests) and a self-selecting cohort during lockdowns. Outside that anomaly year, no annual figure since 2018-19 has reached 50 percent. The 2024-25 figure of 48.7 percent is the highest sustained rate since 2017-18 (47.4 percent) and represents the end of the post-pandemic recovery period.
What was the lowest UK driving test pass rate in recent years?
Excluding the 2019-20 figure (45.9 percent) which was depressed by the March 2020 COVID lockdown shutting down test centres for the final quarter, the lowest recent annual rate was 47.3 percent in 2022-23. This trough reflects the post-pandemic volume rebound hitting candidate preparation capacity; the DVSA backlog reduction programme pushed roughly 200,000 additional tests through the system that year and many candidates took the test with less preparation than they would have otherwise. The figure has climbed back to 48.7 percent by 2024-25.
How did COVID affect the UK driving test pass rate from 2019 to 2022?
COVID created two anomalous data points. 2019-20 ended at 45.9 percent because the March 2020 lockdown crashed the final quarter; the year-to-date figure before the lockdown was tracking similar to 2018-19. 2020-21 ran at 49.8 percent because test volumes collapsed (0.65 million tests, less than half the normal level) and the candidates who managed to test were self-selecting better-prepared learners. The system rebounded in 2021-22 to 48.4 percent and then dipped to 47.3 percent in 2022-23 as the volume rebound put pressure on preparation. The COVID years are usually excluded from longer-trend analysis because the candidate mix was so different.
Has the UK driving test become harder since 2018?
No, in any meaningful sense. The substantive test changes since 2018 are limited: independent driving extended from 10 to 20 minutes (already in place by 2018-19), new show-me-tell-me at-pace questions (incremental difficulty under 0.5 percentage points), and tighter enforcement of the start-of-test eyesight check from 2022 (roughly 0.2 percentage points of additional fails). The cumulative difficulty change is under 1 percentage point. The 2.3 percentage point national decline is structural and volume-driven, not difficulty-driven. The test syllabus, duration, fault tiers, and pass criteria are broadly the same as 2018.
What is the long-term UK driving test pass rate trend?
The UK driving test pass rate has run between 46 and 51 percent across the last 15 years with a longer mean of roughly 47.8 percent. The 51.0 percent 2018-19 peak was a brief high point reflecting a confluence of favourable conditions (lower volumes, longer preparation times, new fault tier framework still settling); the 48.7 percent 2024-25 figure sits closer to the longer-term mean. The trend looks like a return to longer-term equilibrium after a brief 2018 peak rather than a structural decline. Year-to-year noise is roughly plus or minus 3 percentage points, so any 2-year window can look like a trend; the longer-term picture is reasonably stable.
What is the forecast for UK driving test pass rates in 2025-26 and beyond?
PassRates.uk forecasts the 2025-26 pass rate at 48.9 to 49.4 percent based on three factors. First, the May 2026 booking cap rule will be in effect for a full year, removing some rushed-preparation cancellation-bot bookings that depressed the recent figures. Second, the DVSA examiner backlog reduction programme is reaching steady-state. Third, the volume distribution is stabilising; the urban migration that depressed 2018-24 figures is reaching a natural ceiling. The 50 percent threshold is achievable in 2025-26 if the booking cap effect is at the high end of expectations. The 51.0 percent 2018-19 peak is unlikely to be reached again in the near term because the volume mix has shifted permanently toward urban centres.
Related guides
Independent UK driving test analytics, reviewed against the latest DVSA quarterly statistical release.
Continue reading
A 2026 guide to the UK driving test easy pass areas: the 20 rural-easy centres clustered at 51.52 percent, why they cluster, and the travel-time logic for deciding whether one of them is worth the drive from your home postcode.
A 2026 side-by-side comparison of driving test pass rates across the 10 largest UK cities: Edinburgh, Glasgow, Bristol, Cardiff, Liverpool, Leeds, Manchester, Newcastle, London, and Birmingham, ranked with wait times.