UK Driving Test Statistics 2026: 48.7% Pass Rate, 1.92M Tests, 11.5pp Volume Gap, 14.9wk Wait Gap, 15.63pp Age Gap
The headline UK driving test number is 48.7 percent. Below it sits a structure of gaps that almost nobody quotes. An 11.5 percentage point gap between low-volume and high-volume centres. A 14.9 week wait time gap by region. A 15.63 percentage point age cohort gap. A 2.7 percentage point density gap. A 6 point gender gap. Each one tells a different story about who tests where and what happens. This guide is the entry point for all of them.

- National pass rate
- 48.7%DVSA DRT122A 2024-25
- Annual tests
- 1.92M1,929,415 in 2024-25
- Volume gap (centre)
- 11.5pplow-volume vs high
- Wait time gap
- 14.9wkshortest vs longest region
- Age cohort gap
- 15.63pp17 yo vs 30+ cohort
- Test centres
- ~570across UK + DVA NI
The headline 48.7 percent and what sits under it
The UK national driving test pass rate for 2024-25 is 48.7 percent. The figure is unchanged at the percentage point level from 2023-24 (48.6 percent) and 2022-23 (49.1 percent). The stability hides considerable churn underneath: pass rates rose at some centres and fell at others, the volume rose substantially, and the age and gender cohort distributions shifted. The 48.7 percent is the volume-weighted average across roughly 570 UK test centres handling around 1.92 million tests a year.
The figure is also slightly misleading as a personal benchmark. A first-time learner who hits the published DVSA preparation framework (45 hours of professional instruction plus 22 hours of private practice plus 2 mock tests) passes at 60 to 68 percent. A learner who books minimum-prep without mocks passes at around 38 percent. The 48.7 percent number is the average of these and many other cohorts; it is not a personal predictor for any specific learner. The research/test-volume-trends page covers the volume picture, and the pass driving test first time tips guide covers the preparation framework that lifts most learners well above the headline number.
The 1.92 million tests and the post-COVID curve
UK practical test volume in 2024-25 ran 20.5 percent above the pre-COVID 2019-20 baseline. The driver was a multi-year backlog from COVID-era closures plus structural growth as delayed 17-19 year olds came forward in 2023 and 2024. The volume rise has not translated into proportionate centre capacity expansion. The DVSA committed in 2024 to a multi-year capacity plan: 450 new examiner positions by end of 2026, of which 280 were in post by May 2026. Practical effect: an additional 200,000 to 300,000 test slots a year once fully implemented.
The regional volume picture is uneven. The south-east (Greater London plus Surrey, Kent, Essex) ran 24 to 28 percent above pre-COVID baseline. The Midlands ran 19 to 22 percent. Scotland ran 14 to 17 percent. The variation reflects population growth and the size of the regional COVID backlog. The research/test-volume-trends page covers the post-COVID rise breakdown in detail.
The 11.5 percentage point volume gap
When centres are sorted by annual test volume into quintiles, a clear pattern emerges. The bottom quintile (low-volume centres, typically rural single-examiner sites) averages 53 percent pass rate. The top quintile (high-volume metropolitan centres) averages 41.5 percent pass rate. The 11.5 percentage point gap is consistent across multiple years of DVSA data and is not explained by random variation. Three drivers: route environment (high-volume centres feature dense urban routes with more cycle infrastructure and box junctions), cohort (high-volume centres see learners with less private practice on average), and examiner workload (high-volume centres rotate more examiners with slightly higher inter-examiner variance).
The 11.5 percentage point volume gap is the single largest non-cohort variable a learner can influence through centre choice. A learner with mobility to a lower-volume centre captures both the wait time advantage (top-quintile centres run 20+ week waits; bottom-quintile run 4 to 12) and the pass rate advantage. The research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate page covers the statistical workup, and the driving test volume by region guide covers the practical implications.
The 14.9 week wait time gap
Average UK wait time fell from a peak of 22 weeks in late 2024 to around 18 weeks by May 2026, but the regional picture is uneven. The shortest regional wait (rural Scotland, ~6 weeks) and the longest (London top-quintile centres, ~21 weeks) produce a 14.9 week gap. A learner pinned to a top-quintile centre is the one experiencing the wait time crisis; a learner with access to a lower-volume centre often is not. The wait gap is the practical implication of the volume gap: the same structural factors that produce harder routes also produce longer waits.
The wait time crisis is a regional issue, not a national one. National-level reporting that says "UK average wait is 18 weeks" obscures the fact that around half the country experiences waits below 14 weeks while the other half experiences waits over 20. The research/wait-time-by-region page covers the regional wait picture in detail, and the research/test-volume-trends page covers the volume drivers behind it.
The 15.63 percentage point age cohort gap
The single largest demographic gap in UK driving test data is age. 17 year olds pass first time at 60.75 percent, the highest single-age cohort in the DVSA series. The 30-plus cohort passes at around 45 percent, falling to roughly 35 percent for the 50-plus cohort. The 15.63 percentage point spread between 17 year olds and the 30+ cohort is not a capability gap. It is an exposure gap: 17 year olds have spent their lives observing road behaviour as passengers, building unconscious familiarity with junctions, speed, and other drivers. Older learners often had less of that exposure.
The exposure gap explains the most compelling adult-learner success patterns: older learners who completed full DVSA preparation typically lift their pass rate from a baseline of around 38 percent to 55 percent or higher, closing the gap through deliberate practice. The lift is consistent. The research/pass-rate-by-age page covers the age statistical workup, and the learning to drive over 40 guide covers the adult-learner picture.
The 6 point gender gap
UK male candidates pass at roughly 51 percent first time, female candidates at roughly 45 percent, producing a 6 percentage point gender gap. The gap has narrowed over the last 10 years (it was around 9 points in 2015) and continues to narrow. The drivers are structural: male candidates take more hours of professional instruction on average, are more likely to have access to private practice, and book tests at slightly older average ages within the under-25 cohort. The gender gap is itself the result of cohort and preparation differences rather than driving ability.
Adjusted for preparation hours and cohort, the gender gap shrinks to under 2 percentage points. The research/gender-gap-driving-test page covers the adjusted analysis, and the male vs female pass rates guide covers the practical reading.
Other documented gaps
| Gap | Magnitude | Documented at | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centre volume gap | 11.5pp | /research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate | |
| Population density gap | 3.7pp | /research/pass-rate-vs-population-density | |
| Age cohort gap | 15.63pp | /research/pass-rate-by-age | |
| Gender gap | 6pp | /research/gender-gap-driving-test | |
| Seasonality gap | 4.2pp | /research/seasonality | |
| Wait time gap | 14.9wk | /research/wait-time-by-region | |
| Test volume trend | +20.5% | /research/test-volume-trends | |
| London versus UK gap | 10.7pp | /research/london-vs-uk-pass-rate | |
| Retake patterns | +0.9pp | /research/retake-patterns |
The seasonality gap (4.2 percentage points)
UK pass rates run 4.2 percentage points higher in summer months (June to August, averaging 51 percent) than in winter (December to February, averaging 46.8 percent). The driver is cohort composition: summer tests are disproportionately taken by well-prepared 17 year olds testing in July or August after their birthday. Winter tests are disproportionately taken by adult learners on flexible schedules. The seasonality is therefore not a weather effect on driving difficulty (UK examiners adjust for conditions); it is a cohort timing effect. The research/seasonality page covers the temporal analysis.
The London gap (10.7 percentage points below UK average)
London centres run at roughly 38 percent volume-weighted versus the UK national 48.7 percent, a 10.7 percentage point gap. The gap is structural: London has the densest urban routes in the UK and the lowest private practice rates. Within London the spread runs from 36.5 percent (Chingford) to 59 percent (Sidcup), a 22.5 percentage point internal spread that is wider than any inter-city gap. The research/london-vs-uk-pass-rate page covers the London-specific analysis.
The retake gap (0.9 percentage points higher)
Second-attempt UK pass rates run at 49.6 percent, marginally higher than first-attempt 48.7 percent. The marginal difference contains a real story: candidates who fail first and dedicate two weeks of targeted practice to the fault category that failed them pass second at 58 to 62 percent. Candidates who rebook quickly without targeted practice pass second at around 42 percent. The retake pattern is therefore really a preparation pattern. The research/retake-patterns page covers the post-fail analysis.
The population density gap (3.7 percentage points)
Centres in rural postcode areas pass at 51.5 percent versus 47.8 percent in urban-core areas, a 3.7 percentage point gap. The gap is monotonically graded across four density tiers (urban-core 47.82, major-suburban 48.15, market-town 50.09, rural 51.52). The density gap is narrower than the volume gap (11.5 percentage points) because density per postcode area is a coarser proxy than volume per centre. The research/pass-rate-vs-population-density page covers the density analysis.
How the statistics support booking decisions
- 01Set your cohort baseline
Find your age cohort pass rate (17 yo 60.75, 18-24 ~50, 25-29 ~46, 30+ ~41, 40+ ~38, 50+ ~33). This sets your starting point before any of your decisions.
- 02Apply preparation lift (15-20 points)
Full DVSA preparation framework (45+22 hrs plus 2 mocks) lifts every cohort by 15 to 20 percentage points. This is the largest lever you control.
- 03Apply centre choice multiplier
Top-decile centres pass at 65+ percent vs 41.5 percent at top-volume metropolitan centres. The centre choice can swing your odds by 20+ points.
- 04Apply time-of-day adjustment
Late-morning slots (10am to 12 noon) pass roughly 4 to 6 points above worst slots. Small lever but free to apply.
- 05Plan around the wait time gap
High-quality centres often have long waits. The 2 to 6 week wait premium for a high pass-rate centre is usually worth it for a 12+ point lift, not worth it for a 5 point lift.
What the statistics do not predict
The statistics work at cohort level. They do not predict any single test outcome. Two candidates with identical preparation, age, centre choice and slot can have different first-attempt outcomes because of test-day anxiety, unfamiliar route features, lesson timing relative to the test, or borderline judgement calls by the examiner. The framework predicts your odds within roughly 5 to 10 percentage points; it does not predict your individual test.
The implication is twofold. First, candidates who hit the framework markers should be prepared for the possibility of falling on the wrong side of cohort variation on test day. A failed test for a well-prepared candidate is variance, not a verdict. Second, candidates who do not hit the framework markers should not expect the cohort baseline to lift them. The framework predicts what is replicable; it does not predict luck. The pass driving test first time tips guide covers the practical preparation.
The 28 May 2026 booking rule and the volume picture
Before 28 May 2026, the highest-volume UK centres had roughly 30 percent of their slots held by bot-driven cancellation harvesters at any point. The rule that capped each learner to one active booking unwound this pattern, returning slots to the public booking system. Slot availability at top-quintile centres rose by 12 to 15 percent through May to July 2026, with wait reductions of 2 to 4 weeks. The 28 May rule is the most significant DVSA booking change in a decade. The DVSA booking rule change May 2026 guide covers the mechanics.
“The headline 48.7 percent is one number. Behind it sits a structure of gaps that explain almost everything about who passes when and where. The data is published. The packaging is the work. The 9 /research pages are the packaging.”
The full /research catalogue (cross-link hub)
This guide is a hub. For each documented gap above, the underlying research page contains the statistical workup, the data download, the methodology notes, and the related guide cross-links. The 9 pages: the /research/london-vs-uk-pass-rate page for London-specific analysis, /research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate for the volume gap, /research/pass-rate-by-age for the age cohort gap, /research/gender-gap-driving-test for the gender analysis, /research/seasonality for the temporal effects, /research/wait-time-by-region for the regional wait analysis, /research/test-volume-trends for the post-COVID volume rise, /research/pass-rate-vs-population-density for the density gradient, and /research/retake-patterns for the second-attempt analysis.
How this connects with the wider guide picture
For the practical preparation framework, see the pass driving test first time tips guide. For the city-level pass-rate picture, see the driving test passing rates UK cities guide. For the centre volume practical implications, see the driving test volume by region guide. For the adult-learner picture that closes the age gap, see the learning to drive over 40 guide. For the cohort-level success patterns, see the UK driving test success stories guide. For the 28 May 2026 booking change that affected 2026 volumes, see the DVSA booking rule change May 2026 guide.
Sources and further reading
The figures, fees, and procedures referenced in this article are verifiable on the official gov.uk pages below. PassRates.uk is built on the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency’s open data, published under the Open Government Licence.
Frequently asked questions
What is the current UK driving test pass rate in 2026?
The UK national pass rate for 2024-25 is 48.7 percent, the volume-weighted average across roughly 570 test centres handling 1.92 million tests a year. The figure is stable at the percentage point level versus 2023-24 (48.6 percent) and 2022-23 (49.1 percent). Underneath the stable headline sits considerable variation: top-decile centres pass at 65+ percent, top-volume metropolitan centres pass at 41.5 percent, 17 year olds pass at 60.75 percent, the over-50 cohort passes at around 33.5 percent. See the research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate page for the volume analysis.
How many driving tests does the UK conduct each year?
Around 1.92 million practical car tests in 2024-25 (1,929,415 according to DVSA DRT122A series), which is 20.5 percent above the pre-COVID 2019-20 baseline. The volume rise reflects a multi-year backlog from COVID-era closures plus structural growth as 17 to 19 year olds who delayed learning during lockdowns came forward in 2023 to 2024. Regional variation is meaningful: the south-east rose 24 to 28 percent, the Midlands 19 to 22 percent, Scotland 14 to 17 percent. The DVSA committed to 450 new examiner positions by end of 2026 to absorb the demand. See the research/test-volume-trends page.
What is the volume gap between high and low-volume test centres?
When centres are sorted by annual test volume into quintiles, the bottom quintile (low-volume rural centres) averages 53 percent pass rate, the top quintile (high-volume metropolitan) averages 41.5 percent. The 11.5 percentage point gap is consistent across multiple years and is driven by route environment (high-volume centres feature dense urban routes), cohort (high-volume centres see learners with less private practice), and examiner workload (high-volume centres rotate more examiners). The volume gap is the single largest non-cohort variable a learner can influence through centre choice. See the research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate page.
How long is the wait time for a UK driving test in 2026?
Average UK wait fell from a peak of 22 weeks in late 2024 to around 18 weeks by May 2026, but the regional picture is uneven. The shortest regional wait (rural Scotland) runs around 6 weeks, the longest (London top-quintile centres) runs around 21 weeks, producing a 14.9 week wait gap. A learner pinned to a top-quintile centre experiences the wait crisis; a learner with access to a lower-volume centre often does not. The 28 May 2026 booking rule reduced top-quintile waits by 2 to 4 weeks. See the research/wait-time-by-region page.
Why do 17 year olds have the highest UK driving test pass rate?
The 60.75 percent first-time figure for 17 year olds is the highest single-age cohort in DVSA published statistics. The driver is exposure rather than capability: 17 year olds have spent their lives observing road behaviour as passengers, building unconscious familiarity with junctions, speed, and other drivers. The 15.63 percentage point gap between 17 year olds and the 30+ cohort is structural and closes with private practice hours rather than different teaching methods. Older learners who complete the full DVSA preparation framework typically lift their pass rate from a 38 percent baseline to 55 percent. See the research/pass-rate-by-age page.
What is the gender gap on the UK driving test?
Male candidates pass at roughly 51 percent first time, female candidates at roughly 45 percent, producing a 6 percentage point gender gap. The gap has narrowed from around 9 points in 2015 and continues to narrow. The drivers are structural: male candidates take more hours of professional instruction on average, are more likely to have private practice access, and book tests at slightly older average ages within the under-25 cohort. Adjusted for preparation hours and cohort, the gender gap shrinks to under 2 percentage points. See the research/gender-gap-driving-test page.
Are UK driving test pass rates higher in summer or winter?
Summer (June to August) averages 51 percent versus winter (December to February) at 46.8 percent, a 4.2 percentage point seasonal gap. The driver is cohort composition rather than weather: summer tests are disproportionately taken by well-prepared 17 year olds testing after their birthday, winter tests are disproportionately taken by adult learners on flexible schedules. UK examiners adjust for conditions so the test difficulty does not change by season; the cohort taking the test does. See the research/seasonality page.
Do second-attempt UK driving tests have higher pass rates?
Marginally yes. Second-attempt pass rates run at 49.6 percent versus first-attempt 48.7 percent, a 0.9 percentage point lift. The marginal difference hides a real pattern: candidates who fail first and dedicate two weeks of targeted practice to the specific fault category that failed them pass second at 58 to 62 percent. Candidates who rebook quickly without targeted practice pass second at around 42 percent. The retake pattern is therefore really a preparation pattern. See the research/retake-patterns page and the driving test failed rules guide.
Related guides
Independent UK driving test analytics, reviewed against the latest DVSA quarterly statistical release.
Continue reading
A 2026 side-by-side comparison of UK driving test pass rates: by city, by region, by centre size, by age. Volume-weighted DVSA figures with cross-links to every /research/* page on passrates.uk.
A 2026 breakdown of UK driving test day mistakes that have nothing to do with driving: late arrival, wrong documents, vehicle issues, eyesight test failure. The frequency, the cost, and how to avoid the non-driving mistakes that end your test before you have left the centre car park.