Guide, Updated 15 May 2026
8 min read

UK Driving Test Pass Rate Comparison 2026: 22.5pp City Spread, 11.5pp Centre Volume Gap, 15.63pp Age Cohort Gap, Side-by-Side

By VikasPublishedMethodologySources
8 min read

The headline 48.7 percent UK pass rate is the volume-weighted average of dozens of cohorts that each behave differently. Sidcup runs 59 percent. Belvedere runs 32.2 percent. Lerwick runs 68 percent. Chingford runs 36.5 percent. The most useful number for a learner is not the national average. It is the average for their cohort at their centre on their booking pattern. This guide stacks every comparison on one page.

A DVSA test centre waiting room, the entry point for all UK practical pass rate cohorts
Credit: Wikimedia Commons / geograph.org.uk (CC BY-SA)
UK driving test pass rate spreads at a glance
National average
48.7%
DVSA DRT122A 2024-25
City spread (max vs min)
22.5pp
Sidcup 59 vs Chingford 36.5
Centre volume gap
11.5pp
low-volume vs high
Age cohort gap
15.63pp
17 yo vs 30+ cohort
Regional gap
14.4pp
Scotland vs London
Density gradient
3.7pp
rural vs urban-core
Source: DVSA DRT122A, DRT121C, DRT102B series 2024-25 under Open Government Licence v3.0. Each spread is documented at the linked /research page. The comparisons below break each spread down into the centres, cohorts and timings behind it.

How to read a pass rate comparison

A pass rate comparison is only useful when the cohorts being compared are visible. Comparing Sidcup (59 percent) with Belvedere (32.2 percent) tells you those two centres are different. It does not tell you whether you would pass at either, because the candidates testing at each centre are different. Sidcup draws a higher share of 17 to 19 year olds with private practice access. Belvedere draws a higher share of adult learners taking professional instruction in dense inner-London streets. The 26.8 percentage point spread is part centre, part cohort.

The honest comparison sets cohort and preparation as constants and varies one factor at a time. The four main factors that drive pass rate variation, in order of magnitude: centre choice (up to 22.5 percentage points), age cohort (up to 15.63), preparation hours (up to 15 to 20 with a full DVSA framework), region (up to 14.4). This guide compares each factor against the others.

Comparison 1: pass rate by city

UK driving test pass rate by major city 2024-25
CityPass rateVolume rank
Newcastle (Gosforth, Newcastle West)52.4%Mid
Sheffield (Handsworth, Middlewood)51.8%Mid
Leeds (Horsforth, Harehills)50.1%High
Bristol (Brislington, Avonmouth)49.4%Mid
Liverpool (Speke, Norris Green)48.9%High
Cardiff (Llanishen, Cardiff Bay)48.3%Mid
Manchester (Cheetham Hill, Sale)47.7%High
Edinburgh (Currie, Musselburgh)46.8%Mid
Glasgow (Anniesland, Baillieston)44.1%High
Birmingham (Wyndley, Garretts Green)41.7%Very High
London (avg across all 18 centres)38.0%Very High
Source: DVSA DRT122A city aggregates 2024-25 under Open Government Licence v3.0. The city averages mask considerable within-city spread, especially in London where the 18 centres span 36.5 to 59 percent.

The city-level picture is the broadest comparison. The 14.4 percentage point spread (Newcastle 52.4 vs London 38.0) is structural: northern English centres draw cohorts with more private practice, smaller test routes, and lower traffic densities. London centres draw cohorts on professional-only preparation in dense urban routes. For city-specific breakdowns, the driving test passing rates UK cities guide covers all 30 UK cities, and the research/london-vs-uk-pass-rate page covers the London-specific picture.

Comparison 2: pass rate by region

UK driving test pass rate by region 2024-25
Scotland52.5%
32 centres, mostly low-mid volume
North East52.1%
Newcastle and surrounding
Yorkshire and Humber50.4%
Sheffield, Leeds, York
Wales50.1%
Cardiff, Swansea, rural Welsh
North West49.2%
Manchester, Liverpool, Preston
South West48.9%
Bristol, Exeter, Plymouth
East Midlands48.6%
Leicester, Nottingham, Derby
East of England47.4%
Cambridge, Norwich, Ipswich
West Midlands45.8%
Birmingham, Coventry, Walsall
South East44.7%
Surrey, Kent, Sussex, Hampshire
London38%
18 centres, dense urban routes
UK national average 48.7%: 48.7%
Source: DVSA regional aggregates derived from DRT122A 2024-25 under Open Government Licence v3.0. The 14.4 percentage point spread between Scotland (52.5) and London (38.0) is the largest regional gap in the published series.

The regional picture explains roughly half the inter-centre variation. The other half is within-region centre choice, which sits inside the volume comparison below. The research/wait-time-by-region page covers the wait time picture by region, which correlates strongly with pass rate (regions with shorter waits have higher pass rates because they have lower volume).

Comparison 3: pass rate by centre size (volume gap)

UK driving test centre quintiles by annual volume 2024-25
QuintileCentre profilePass rate
Bottom quintile (very low)Rural single-examiner sites53.0%
Second quintile (low)Market town with 2 to 3 examiners51.2%
Middle quintile (mid)Town centres, 4 to 6 examiners48.8%
Fourth quintile (high)City fringes, 6 to 10 examiners46.1%
Top quintile (very high)Major urban, 10+ examiners41.5%
Source: passrates.uk analysis of DVSA centre volume vs pass rate 2024-25 under Open Government Licence v3.0. Pearson correlation r = -0.461, statistically significant. The 11.5 percentage point gap between bottom and top quintiles is the second-largest non-cohort variable a learner can influence.

Three drivers behind the volume gap: route environment (high-volume centres feature dense urban routes with cycle infrastructure, box junctions, and frequent pedestrian crossings), cohort (high-volume centres see learners with less private practice on average), and examiner workload (high-volume centres rotate more examiners with marginally higher inter-examiner variance). The research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate page covers the statistical workup, and the driving test volume by region guide covers the practical implications for centre choice.

Comparison 4: pass rate by age cohort

UK driving test pass rate by age cohort 2024-25
17 years old60.75%
highest cohort, recent passenger experience
18 to 1955.2%
second-strongest cohort
20 to 2450.6%
pass rate begins to fall
25 to 2946.4%
preparation hours often lower
30 to 3945.1%
cohort and exposure gap widens
40 to 4941.8%
time-pressure, less practice
50 and over33.5%
closes with full preparation
UK national average 48.7%: 48.7%
Source: DVSA pass-rate-by-age series 2024-25 under Open Government Licence v3.0. The 27.25 percentage point spread between 17 year olds and the 50+ cohort is the largest demographic gap in the published data, exceeding any inter-city or inter-region gap.

The age gap is driven by exposure rather than capability. 17 year olds have spent their lives observing road behaviour as passengers, building unconscious familiarity with junctions, speed and other drivers. Older learners often had less of that exposure. Adult learners who complete the full DVSA framework typically lift their pass rate from a baseline by 15 to 20 percentage points, closing most of the gap. The research/pass-rate-by-age page covers the cohort analysis, and the learning to drive over 40 guide covers the adult-learner picture.

Comparison 5: pass rate by population density

When centres are grouped by postcode-area population density, a monotonic gradient emerges: rural areas (51.5 percent), market towns (50.1), major suburban (48.2), urban core (47.8). The 3.7 percentage point density gap is narrower than the volume gap because density per postcode area is a coarser proxy than volume per individual centre. The same urban-core postcode can contain both a high-volume crucible (Belvedere, Wood Green) and a lower-volume gem (Sidcup, Wanstead). The density picture is the coarse view; the centre volume picture is the actionable view. The research/pass-rate-vs-population-density page covers the density workup.

Comparison 6: pass rate by time of day

UK pass rate by test time slot 2024-25 (instructor-reported)
Time slotPass rateRationale
07:30 to 08:30~45%Early-rise stress, traffic rising
08:30 to 09:30~47%Commuter traffic peak
09:30 to 11:00~50%Traffic settles, candidate calm
11:00 to 13:00~51%Best window, late morning
13:00 to 14:30~49%Post-lunch dip but quiet roads
14:30 to 16:00~48%School run begins, busy
16:00 to 17:30~46%Rush hour, slot avoided where possible
Source: passrates.uk analysis of instructor-reported pass rate by slot, not DVSA-published (DVSA does not publish hour-of-day data). The pattern is consistent across multiple ADI surveys 2024-25. The 6 percentage point spread between late morning and early morning is meaningful but smaller than the centre or age effects.

The slot effect is the smallest of the comparable variables but it is the cheapest to apply. Booking a late-morning slot is free and lifts expected pass rate by 4 to 6 percentage points versus the worst slots. For full slot analysis, the how pass rates vary by time of day guide covers the framework, and the morning vs afternoon test slots guide covers the binary comparison.

Comparison 7: pass rate by attempt number

First-attempt UK pass rate runs at 48.7 percent, second-attempt at 49.6, third at roughly 47 percent, fourth and beyond at around 42 percent. The marginal first-vs-second lift hides a real pattern: candidates who fail first and dedicate two weeks of targeted practice to the fault category that failed them pass second at 58 to 62 percent. Candidates who rebook quickly without targeted practice pass second at around 42 percent. The retake effect is therefore really a preparation effect. The research/retake-patterns page covers the post-fail analysis, and the driving test second attempt pass rate guide covers the practical reading.

Comparison 8: pass rate by gender

Male candidates pass first time at roughly 51 percent, female at roughly 45 percent, a 6 percentage point gap that has narrowed from 9 points in 2015. The drivers are structural: male candidates take more hours of professional instruction on average, are more likely to have private practice access, and book tests at slightly older average ages within the under-25 cohort. Adjusted for preparation hours and cohort, the gender gap shrinks to under 2 percentage points. The research/gender-gap-driving-test page covers the adjusted analysis.

The combined comparison: stacking the effects

Stacking pass rate comparisons for your booking
  1. 01
    Start with your age cohort baseline

    17 yo: 60.75. 18 to 24: ~53. 25 to 29: ~46. 30 to 39: ~45. 40 to 49: ~42. 50+: ~33. This is your starting point before any decisions.

  2. 02
    Apply preparation lift (15 to 20 pp)

    Full DVSA framework (45+22 hours plus 2 mocks) lifts every cohort by 15 to 20 percentage points. This is the largest single lever you control.

  3. 03
    Apply centre choice (up to 22.5 pp)

    Top-decile centres (Lerwick, Kelso, Pitlochry) pass at 65 to 70 percent. Top-volume metropolitan (Belvedere, Erith) at 32 to 36 percent. The centre choice can swing odds by 30+ points if you have geographic mobility.

  4. 04
    Apply slot timing (~5 pp)

    Late-morning slot lifts expected pass rate by 4 to 6 percentage points versus the worst slots. Small effect but free.

  5. 05
    Apply slot seasonality (~4 pp)

    Summer slots run roughly 4 percentage points above winter at the same centre. The effect is partly cohort timing rather than weather.

The stacked comparison is not a guarantee. A 30 year old with full preparation testing at Sidcup in July at 11am has an expected pass rate of around 70 percent. A 30 year old with minimum preparation testing at Belvedere in January at 8am has an expected pass rate of around 25 percent. The variables compound.

The reference table of tables

Every comparison above has a dedicated /research page with the statistical workup. The full catalogue: /research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate for the volume gap, /research/london-vs-uk-pass-rate for the London picture, /research/pass-rate-by-age for the age gradient, /research/gender-gap-driving-test for the gender analysis, /research/seasonality for the temporal effects, /research/wait-time-by-region for the regional wait picture, /research/test-volume-trends for the post-COVID rise, /research/pass-rate-vs-population-density for the density gradient, and /research/retake-patterns for the second-attempt analysis.

A pass rate comparison is only honest when the cohorts being compared are visible. The 22.5 percentage point London spread is part centre and part cohort. The 15.63 percentage point age gap is part exposure and part preparation. The honest comparison varies one factor at a time and stacks the effects deliberately.

, Vikas, passrates.uk

Comparison summary: where to focus

For a learner with geographic mobility, the centre comparison is the biggest single lever. For a learner pinned to a local centre, the preparation comparison is the biggest lever. For both, the slot timing comparison is the cheapest. For an adult learner, the cohort comparison sets expectations honestly. The pass driving test first time tips guide covers how to apply these comparisons in practice.

How this connects with the wider statistics picture

For the narrative hub guide covering the same data, see the UK driving test statistics 2026 guide. For the city-level breakdown, see the driving test passing rates UK cities guide. For the centre volume practical implications, see the driving test volume by region guide. For the failure-side framing of the same data, see the driving test fail rate by centre guide. For the practical preparation framework that lifts everyone by 15 to 20 percentage points, see the pass driving test first time tips guide. For the booking changes affecting 2026 volumes, see the DVSA booking rule change May 2026 guide.

Sources and further reading

The figures, fees, and procedures referenced in this article are verifiable on the official gov.uk pages below. PassRates.uk is built on the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency’s open data, published under the Open Government Licence.

Frequently asked questions

What is the highest and lowest pass rate UK driving test centre in 2026?

The highest UK centre is Lerwick (Shetland) at approximately 68 percent, followed by Kelso, Pitlochry and other Scottish low-volume sites. The lowest is Belvedere (south-east London) at 32.2 percent, followed by Erith, Chingford and other dense London centres. The 35.8 percentage point spread between extremes is structural: low-volume rural centres test smaller cohorts on lower-traffic routes, while high-volume metropolitan centres test larger cohorts on dense urban routes. The easiest vs hardest test centres guide covers the rankings, and the research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate page covers the volume statistical workup.

How do UK driving test pass rates compare across cities in 2026?

Newcastle leads major cities at 52.4 percent, followed by Sheffield 51.8, Leeds 50.1, Bristol 49.4, Liverpool 48.9, Cardiff 48.3, Manchester 47.7, Edinburgh 46.8, Glasgow 44.1, Birmingham 41.7, and London at 38.0 percent (volume-weighted average across 18 centres). The 14.4 percentage point spread between Newcastle and London is driven by route environment and cohort composition rather than test difficulty. London also has the widest within-city spread (36.5 to 59 percent across centres). The driving test passing rates UK cities guide covers all 30 UK cities.

Why do older learners have lower UK driving test pass rates?

The 27.25 percentage point gap between 17 year olds (60.75 percent) and the 50+ cohort (33.5 percent) is driven by exposure rather than capability. 17 year olds have spent their lives observing road behaviour as passengers, building unconscious familiarity with junctions, speed and other drivers. Older learners often had less of that exposure. The gap closes substantially with full DVSA preparation: adult learners typically lift their pass rate by 15 to 20 percentage points from the baseline. The learning to drive over 40 guide covers the adult-learner picture and the research/pass-rate-by-age page covers the cohort analysis.

Are pass rates higher at smaller UK driving test centres?

Yes. When centres are sorted by annual volume into quintiles, the bottom quintile (rural single-examiner sites) averages 53 percent versus the top quintile (major metropolitan, 10+ examiners) at 41.5 percent, an 11.5 percentage point gap. The drivers are route environment (smaller centres have less dense urban routes), cohort (smaller centres see learners with more private practice on average), and examiner workload (smaller centres have fewer examiners with less inter-examiner variance). Pearson correlation between volume and pass rate is -0.461, statistically significant. The why rural test centres easier guide covers the practical reading.

Does the time of day affect UK driving test pass rates?

Modestly yes. Late-morning slots (11am to 1pm) pass at around 51 percent versus early-morning slots (7:30 to 8:30) at around 45 percent, a 6 percentage point spread. The drivers are traffic patterns (peak commuter traffic 8am to 9am stresses candidates), candidate alertness (early-morning anxiety compounds), and route quietness (mid-morning sees lower density). Booking a late-morning slot is free and lifts expected pass rate by 4 to 6 percentage points. The DVSA does not publish hour-of-day data; the pattern comes from instructor reports and mock-test data. See the how pass rates vary by time of day guide.

How do UK regions compare on pass rate?

Scotland leads at 52.5 percent (32 centres, mostly low to mid volume), followed by North East 52.1, Yorkshire 50.4, Wales 50.1, North West 49.2, South West 48.9, East Midlands 48.6, East of England 47.4, West Midlands 45.8, South East 44.7, London 38.0. The 14.4 percentage point spread between Scotland and London is the largest regional gap in the DVSA published series. Regional pass rates correlate strongly with regional wait times: shorter waits indicate lower volume which indicates higher pass rate. The research/wait-time-by-region page covers the regional wait picture.

What is the gender gap on UK driving test pass rates?

Male candidates pass first time at roughly 51 percent, female at roughly 45 percent, a 6 percentage point gap that has narrowed from 9 points in 2015. The drivers are structural rather than capability-based: male candidates take more hours of professional instruction on average, are more likely to have private practice access, and book tests at slightly older average ages within the under-25 cohort. Adjusted for preparation hours and cohort, the gender gap shrinks to under 2 percentage points. The male vs female pass rates guide covers the practical reading.

Can I stack centre choice, slot timing, and preparation for the best UK pass rate odds?

Yes, the effects compound. A 17 year old with full DVSA preparation testing at a low-volume Scottish centre in late-morning summer has an expected pass rate of around 75 to 80 percent. A 40 year old with minimum preparation testing at a top-volume London centre in early-morning winter has an expected pass rate of around 22 to 25 percent. The variables stack multiplicatively rather than additively. The combined comparison is the most useful framing for any individual learner. See the pass driving test first time tips guide for the practical stacking.

Related guides

PassRates.uk Editorial

Independent UK driving test analytics, reviewed against the latest DVSA quarterly statistical release.

Published 15 May 2026Updated 15 May 2026Source DVSA, OGL v3.0

Continue reading