Driving Test Fail Rate by Centre 2026: Belvedere 67.8%, Chingford 63.5%, Erith 61.2%, Wood Green 60.4%, Birmingham Garretts 59.6%
Most learners search "pass rate" because it sounds optimistic. The data does not change when you flip the frame: the centres with the lowest pass rate have the highest fail rate, and the fail rate is the more honest number when planning. Two out of three candidates fail at Belvedere. Almost two out of three at Chingford. The route is doing most of the work, not the candidate.

- Belvedere (SE London)
- 67.8%fail rate, pass 32.2
- Chingford (NE London)
- 63.5%fail rate, pass 36.5
- Erith (SE London)
- 61.2%fail rate, pass 38.8
- Wood Green (N London)
- 60.4%fail rate, pass 39.6
- Garretts Green (Birmingham)
- 59.6%fail rate, pass 40.4
- UK national average
- 51.3%fail rate, pass 48.7
Why fail rate is the more useful number
A learner planning their test wants to know the odds against them, not the odds for them. The two numbers are mathematically identical but psychologically different. A 32.2 percent pass rate sounds challenging. A 67.8 percent fail rate makes the underlying picture more concrete: of the candidates testing at Belvedere this year, more than two out of three will leave with a fail. The fail rate also reframes responsibility correctly: if 67.8 percent of candidates fail at a centre, the centre is doing most of the work, not the candidate.
The fail-rate framing also makes the centre choice decision sharper. A learner deciding between Belvedere (67.8 percent fail) and Sidcup (41 percent fail) is choosing between losing two thirds of the time and losing two fifths of the time. That is a 26.8 percentage point swing on the same person. The centre, not the candidate, is the dominant variable. The research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate page covers the underlying statistical relationship.
The 5 toughest UK centres ranked
1. Belvedere: 67.8 percent fail rate
Belvedere in south-east London is the UK's toughest car test centre. The route covers the A206 and surrounding residential streets in Bexley borough, with cycle infrastructure on most main roads, frequent pedestrian crossings, and a parallel-park requirement on a busy commercial street. The combination of complex urban routing, advanced cyclist priority, and limited safe stopping locations produces fault accumulation faster than candidates at lower-volume centres encounter. The centre runs ~6,500 tests a year, putting it in the high-volume quintile.
The most common Belvedere fail categories: junction observations (especially at unsignalled T-junctions onto the A206), use of mirrors when changing direction, response to traffic signs (particularly the multiple advisory cycle markings), and positioning during normal driving (the narrow streets demand precision that minimum-prep candidates do not have). A Belvedere fail rarely results from a single egregious mistake; it results from accumulating minor faults that cross the 16-minor threshold or accumulating one major where the route forces a borderline judgement call.
2. Chingford: 63.5 percent fail rate
Chingford in north-east London is the second toughest UK centre. The route features the A104 Lea Bridge Road, the A406 North Circular Road junction, multiple box junctions, and several large roundabouts where signalling discipline is essential. The Lea Bridge Road has bus lanes that operate on different hours and confused signage about when learner drivers can use the right-hand lane.
The most common Chingford fail categories: use of signals (especially through the large roundabouts), positioning during normal driving (the multi-lane carriageways require lane discipline that anxious candidates struggle to maintain), and response to traffic signs (the bus lane signage is genuinely confusing under pressure). The research/london-vs-uk-pass-rate page covers the London-specific picture, and the why London test centres hard guide covers the structural explanation.
3. Erith: 61.2 percent fail rate
Erith in south-east London is the third toughest. The route covers an unusual mix of industrial estate roads (large lorries, complex junctions, frequent commercial vehicle manoeuvres) and tight residential streets in Bexley borough. The industrial portion creates space-and-speed-judgement challenges that learners from lesson-only preparation rarely encounter. The residential portion creates parallel parking and reverse-bay-park requirements on narrow streets.
Erith is roughly 3 miles from Belvedere and the two centres compete for the same cohort of south-east London learners. A candidate who chooses Erith over Belvedere gains 6.6 percentage points of expected pass rate (from 32.2 to 38.8). A candidate who choses Sidcup over either gains 20+ percentage points. The easiest test centre London guide covers the within-London choice.
4. Wood Green: 60.4 percent fail rate
Wood Green in north London is the fourth toughest. The route features the A105 Green Lanes, multiple bus-lane operating-hour zones, the A406 North Circular Road, and a particularly difficult reverse-bay-park manoeuvre on a slope at the test centre car park. Wood Green also runs higher-than-average inter-examiner variance because of the high test volume rotating multiple examiners through tight schedules.
The most common Wood Green fail categories: reverse parking (the sloped car park is notably more difficult than the level surfaces at most centres), use of signals through traffic-light controlled junctions, and response to pedestrian crossings (Green Lanes has unusually frequent pedestrian activity). The driving test reverse bay park guide covers the manoeuvre framework.
5. Garretts Green: 59.6 percent fail rate
Garretts Green in east Birmingham is the fifth toughest UK centre and the only non-London centre in the top 5. The route covers the A45 Coventry Road, multiple junctions onto the A452 Chester Road, and several large ring-road interchanges. The route features rapid speed changes from 30 to 40 to 50 mph and back, which test speed-control discipline harder than constant-speed routes at lower-volume centres.
The most common Garretts Green fail categories: response to traffic signs (the speed limit transitions are frequent and not always well-marked), positioning when turning into junctions (the multi-lane Coventry Road requires precise lane choice in advance), and use of mirrors when changing direction (the dense traffic compounds observation faults). The driving test passing rates UK cities guide covers Birmingham's wider picture.
The common route features that explain the fail rates
| Feature | Where common | Fault category triggered | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cycle infrastructure (lanes, ASLs) | Belvedere, Wood Green, Chingford | Observation, junctions | |
| Box junctions | Chingford, Wood Green | Response to traffic signs | |
| Bus lanes (operating hours) | Wood Green, Chingford, Birmingham | Lane discipline, signage response | |
| Multi-lane roundabouts | Chingford, Garretts Green | Signals, positioning | |
| Industrial estate routes | Erith, Garretts Green | Space judgement, observation | |
| Sloped reverse-bay-park | Wood Green | Reverse parking control | |
| Rapid speed limit transitions | Garretts Green, A45 routes | Speed control | |
| Dense pedestrian crossings | Wood Green, Belvedere | Response to pedestrians |
What the toughest centres have in common
Three structural commonalities: (1) high annual test volume (~5,500 to 8,000 tests a year, all in the top quintile), (2) dense urban route environments with multiple compounding features, (3) cohort composition skewed toward learners with less private practice and more professional-only preparation. The combination produces a route-cohort interaction effect: hard routes meet under-prepared candidates and the fail rate climbs.
The honest implication: a learner who is geographically pinned to one of these centres should expect a higher first-time fail probability than the national average suggests, and should weight their preparation hours upward accordingly. The standard 45-hour DVSA preparation framework is a national average that does not account for centre difficulty. A Belvedere candidate may need 60+ hours plus 2 to 3 mocks to reach the 50 percent first-time threshold that 45 hours produces at an average centre.
The fail rate decomposition: what fails candidates
The fault distribution is meaningful for preparation: a learner targeting one of the toughest centres should rehearse the dominant fault categories specifically. The why do people fail driving test guide covers the national fault distribution, and the serious vs minor faults explained guide covers the marking framework.
The alternative centre option
- 01Map all centres within 90 minutes of you
Use the GOV.UK find-a-test-centre tool. A 90-minute drive opens up considerable choice for most UK learners.
- 02Rank by published pass rate
Use the easiest vs hardest test centres guide for the ranked list. The spread is wider than most learners assume.
- 03Cross-reference with wait time
A higher pass-rate centre with a 4-week longer wait is usually still worth it. A 6+ month wait is usually not.
- 04Verify the route environment before booking
Look at Street View around the alternative centre. The pass rate gap reflects route features you should at least be able to visualise before testing there.
“A 67.8 percent fail rate at one centre and a 41 percent fail rate at a centre 3 miles away is not a comment on the candidates. It is a comment on the routes. The centre, not the candidate, is the dominant variable for any individual test.”
Beyond the top 5: other tough UK centres
The fail rate distribution does not end at Garretts Green. Other UK centres with fail rates above 55 percent: Hither Green (London, 58.4), Goodmayes (London, 57.8), Borehamwood (London, 57.1), Hayes (London, 56.8), Cheetham Hill (Manchester, 56.5), Yeading (London, 56.2), Speke (Liverpool, 55.4), Mill Hill (London, 55.2). The pattern is consistent: dense urban routes with high test volume produce high fail rates. The research/london-vs-uk-pass-rate page covers the London distribution in detail.
How this connects with the wider picture
For the inverted (pass-rate) framing of the same data, see the UK driving test pass rate comparison guide. For the ranking framework, see the easiest vs hardest test centres guide. For the London-specific picture, see the why London test centres hard guide. For the volume-vs-pass-rate statistical relationship, see the research/test-centre-volume-vs-pass-rate page. For the most common fault categories that produce these fail rates, see the why do people fail driving test guide. For the practical reading of the volume gap, see the driving test volume by region guide.
Sources and further reading
The figures, fees, and procedures referenced in this article are verifiable on the official gov.uk pages below. PassRates.uk is built on the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency’s open data, published under the Open Government Licence.
Frequently asked questions
Which UK driving test centre has the highest fail rate in 2026?
Belvedere in south-east London at 67.8 percent fail rate (32.2 percent pass), the toughest UK centre in 2024-25. The route covers the A206 and surrounding Bexley borough residential streets with extensive cycle infrastructure, frequent pedestrian crossings, and a parallel-park requirement on a busy commercial street. The centre runs around 6,500 tests a year. The most common Belvedere fail categories are junction observations, use of mirrors when changing direction, response to traffic signs, and positioning during normal driving. See the easiest test centre London guide for the alternative options.
What are the 5 toughest UK driving test centres by fail rate?
In order: Belvedere (67.8 percent fail), Chingford (63.5), Erith (61.2), Wood Green (60.4), Garretts Green Birmingham (59.6). All 5 are in major urban areas with high test volume and dense route environments. Four of the 5 are in London, with Garretts Green the only non-London entry. The 5 share three structural features: high volume (top quintile), dense urban routes with multiple compounding features (cycle lanes, box junctions, bus lanes, multi-lane roundabouts), and cohort composition skewed toward professional-only preparation without private practice.
Why is the fail rate so high at London driving test centres?
Three drivers: (1) dense urban route environments with cycle infrastructure, box junctions, bus lanes operating on different hours, and frequent pedestrian crossings that compound fault potential, (2) cohort composition with lower private practice access (London learners typically rely on professional instruction in dense streets), (3) high test volume rotating multiple examiners through tight schedules with marginally higher inter-examiner variance. The London volume-weighted average is 38.0 percent (62 percent fail) versus the UK national 48.7 percent (51.3 percent fail), a 10.7 percentage point gap. See the research/london-vs-uk-pass-rate page.
Can I switch to an easier UK test centre to lower my fail probability?
Yes, and the effect is the largest single lever a learner with geographic mobility has. A candidate switching from Belvedere (67.8 percent fail) to Sidcup (41 percent fail), 3 miles away, gains 26.8 percentage points of expected pass rate on the same person, same preparation. The framework: map all centres within 90 minutes, rank by published pass rate, cross-reference wait times, verify the route environment before booking. The easiest vs hardest test centres guide covers the ranking framework and the test centre near me tools guide covers the search tools.
What fault categories cause most fails at tough UK driving test centres?
At the 5 toughest centres, junction observations account for around 17 percent of fails, use of mirrors when changing direction 13 percent, response to traffic signs and lights 12 percent, steering control 11 percent, reverse parking control 9 percent. The remaining 38 percent are distributed across other categories. Junction observation and mirror discipline dominate because the dense urban routes at the toughest centres have high junction density and frequent lane-change requirements. The why do people fail driving test guide covers the national fault picture.
Is the fail rate higher because the examiners are stricter at tough centres?
No, the marking standard is uniform across UK centres. Every examiner follows the same DT1 marking framework with the same fault categories and the same 16-minor or 1-major fail threshold. The fail rate differs because the route features differ. A learner driving through Belvedere's cycle-lane infrastructure has more opportunities to accumulate observation faults than a learner driving through Lerwick's open Shetland roads. The examiners are the same; the routes discriminate harder. The examiner conduct rights guide covers the examiner consistency framework.
Are there tough UK driving test centres outside London?
Yes. Garretts Green in Birmingham (59.6 percent fail) is the toughest non-London centre and the only non-London entry in the UK top 5. Cheetham Hill in Manchester (56.5 percent fail), Speke in Liverpool (55.4), and Wyndley in Birmingham (53.8) are other tough non-London centres. The pattern is consistent across regions: dense urban centres with high test volume produce high fail rates. The driving test passing rates UK cities guide covers the city-level distribution.
What is the average UK driving test fail rate?
The UK national average fail rate is 51.3 percent (100 minus the 48.7 percent pass rate) for 2024-25. The figure is stable at the percentage point level versus 2023-24 (51.4 percent) and 2022-23 (50.9 percent). Underneath the stable headline sits considerable variation: top-quintile metropolitan centres average 58.5 percent fail, bottom-quintile rural centres average 47 percent fail. The 11.5 percentage point quintile gap is the second-largest non-cohort variable a learner can influence through centre choice. See the driving test fail rate UK guide.
Related guides
Independent UK driving test analytics, reviewed against the latest DVSA quarterly statistical release.
Continue reading
A 2026 guide to UK driving test reschedule rules: the 3 working day notice rule, fee protection, online vs phone rescheduling, what counts as cancellation, and how rescheduling interacts with the DVSA refund framework.
A 2026 side-by-side comparison of UK driving test pass rates: by city, by region, by centre size, by age. Volume-weighted DVSA figures with cross-links to every /research/* page on passrates.uk.