Driving Test Pass Percentage UK 2026: 48.7% National, 51% 2019 Pre-COVID, 60.75% 17 Year Olds, 38% London Average
The UK driving test pass percentage is 48.7. The number sounds precise but conceals two stories: a long, slow decline from 51 percent pre-COVID to 48.7 percent today, and a structural variation across centres so wide that the national figure barely applies to anyone individually. A learner at one centre may face 32 percent odds. The same learner at a centre 30 miles away may face 68. Both contribute to the headline 48.7.

- National pass percentage
- 48.7%DVSA DRT122A 2024-25
- 2019 pre-COVID
- 51.0%higher 5 years ago
- COVID-era peak
- 52.4%2020-21 reduced cohort
- 17 year olds
- 60.75%highest single cohort
- London average
- 38.0%18 centres weighted
- Annual tests
- 1.92M20.5% above pre-COVID
The 48.7 percent and what sits under it
The UK driving test pass percentage for 2024-25 is 48.7. The figure is the volume-weighted average across roughly 570 UK test centres handling 1.92 million tests a year. It is the most-quoted UK driving statistic and the least-useful one for any individual learner. The 48.7 number is the average of cohorts that range from 17 year olds passing at 60.75 percent down to the 50+ cohort at 33.5 percent; from low-volume Scottish centres at 68 percent down to dense London centres at 32. A learner is in one or two of these specific cohorts, not on the national average.
The figure is stable year-on-year at the percentage point level: 48.7 in 2024-25, 48.6 in 2023-24, 49.1 in 2022-23, 52.4 in 2020-21 (COVID-reduced cohort), 50.3 in 2019-20, 51.0 in 2018-19. The 2.3 percentage point decline since 2019-20 has occurred while annual test volume has risen 20.5 percent. The two trends are linked: rising volume drove more tests into high-volume metropolitan centres where pass rates are structurally lower. The research/test-volume-trends page covers the volume picture in detail.
The historical trend: 2019 to 2026
The COVID-era spike is informative. When the DVSA closed and reopened test centres in 2020-21, only the most-prepared learners continued to test (their lessons had not paused; their booking commitment was firm). The under-prepared cohort effectively withdrew temporarily. The pass percentage rose to 52.4 because the cohort changed, not because the test changed. Post-COVID the under-prepared cohort returned and the pass percentage normalised to a lower base than pre-COVID, reflecting the new volume mix. The structural decline since 2019 is around 2.3 percentage points, mostly attributable to volume migration into urban centres.
Centre-level variation: 32.2 to 68 percent
The single most striking feature of UK pass percentage data is the inter-centre spread. The lowest centre (Belvedere) runs at 32.2 percent. The highest (Lerwick on Shetland) runs at approximately 68 percent. The 35.8 percentage point spread is the largest inter-centre gap in any UK driving series. The volume gap is structural: low-volume rural centres test smaller cohorts on lower-traffic routes. High-volume metropolitan centres test larger cohorts on dense urban routes with cycle infrastructure, box junctions, bus lanes, and frequent pedestrian crossings.
| Centre type | Volume profile | Pass percentage | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top decile (very rural) | <2,000 tests/year | 63-68% | |
| Bottom quintile rural | 2,000-3,500 tests/year | 53% | |
| Market town | 3,500-5,000 tests/year | 51.2% | |
| Mid-size town | 5,000-6,500 tests/year | 48.8% | |
| High-volume metropolitan | 6,500-9,000 tests/year | 46.1% | |
| Top quintile metropolitan | >9,000 tests/year | 41.5% | |
| Very top metropolitan (London core) | >9,000 in dense routes | 32-38% |
The implication for any learner: the national 48.7 percent figure is a poor predictor of individual odds. A 17 year old with full DVSA preparation testing at a rural Scottish centre faces expected odds closer to 75 to 80 percent. A 40 year old with minimum preparation testing at a London core centre faces expected odds closer to 22 to 25 percent. The variables compound and the national average is the smoothed midpoint of these extremes. The UK driving test pass rate comparison guide covers the side-by-side comparison framework.
Why the pass percentage fell since 2019
Three drivers account for the 2.3 percentage point decline since 2019-20. (1) Volume migration into urban centres: as urban populations grew and rural centres consolidated, more tests moved into structurally harder routes. (2) Cohort shift: post-COVID, a backlog cohort of 18 to 22 year olds came forward in 2023-24 with disrupted lesson histories, lowering average preparation hours. (3) Test complexity: the 4 December 2017 reforms (independent driving section, parking on the right) raised the bar slightly, and the effect compounded as more candidates encountered the harder format.
A fourth factor often cited but not borne out by data: examiner strictness. The DVSA has not changed the marking framework materially since 2017. Examiner-to-examiner variance is consistent across years. The decline is structural (volume mix, cohort shift, route complexity) rather than discretionary. The driving test changes 2025-2026 guide covers the recent format changes.
The age cohort within the 48.7 percent
The age cohort gap is driven by exposure rather than capability. 17 year olds have spent their lives observing road behaviour as passengers, building unconscious familiarity with junctions, speed and other drivers. Older learners often had less of that exposure. The good news for adult learners: the gap closes substantially with full DVSA preparation. Adult learners who complete the 45-hour professional plus 22-hour private practice framework typically lift their pass percentage by 15 to 20 percentage points from the baseline. The learning to drive over 40 guide covers the adult-learner picture.
The London anomaly within the 48.7 percent
London is the largest single drag on the UK national pass percentage. The 18 London test centres run at a volume-weighted 38.0 percent versus the national 48.7, a 10.7 percentage point gap. London alone accounts for around 220,000 tests a year (11.5 percent of the UK total). The London figure does not result from worse drivers in London; it results from dense urban routes, low private practice rates among Londoners, and high test volumes rotating multiple examiners. The London internal spread is itself wide: 36.5 percent at Chingford to 59 percent at Sidcup. The research/london-vs-uk-pass-rate page covers the London picture in detail.
If London were excluded from the national figure, the rest of the UK would be at approximately 50.1 percent. The London effect therefore depresses the national headline by around 1.4 percentage points. This is not a criticism of London; it is a structural observation about volume concentration in dense urban routes. The why London test centres hard guide covers the route-feature explanation.
The 28 May 2026 rule and the pass percentage outlook
On 28 May 2026, the DVSA implemented a rule capping each learner to one active test booking, eliminating the "ghost bookings" that bot-driven harvesters had used to lock up high-volume centre slots. The rule unwound an estimated 30 percent of top-quintile centre slots back to the public booking system. Slot availability rose 12 to 15 percent at affected centres, and wait times fell 2 to 4 weeks through May to July 2026. The pass percentage effect is expected to be small in the short term (under 1 percentage point) but the medium-term effect could be more meaningful as preparation cohorts adjust to faster booking cycles.
The DVSA also continues the 450-examiner capacity expansion (280 in post by May 2026, target end of 2026), which will add 200,000 to 300,000 additional test slots a year. The combined effect of the 28 May rule plus the examiner expansion may stabilise or slightly raise the national pass percentage by 2026-27. The DVSA booking rule change May 2026 guide covers the mechanics.
How to use the pass percentage data
- 01Set your age cohort baseline
17 yo: 60.75. 18 to 24: ~53. 25 to 29: ~46. 30 to 39: ~45. 40 to 49: ~42. 50+: ~33. This is the starting point before any preparation or booking decisions.
- 02Apply preparation lift
Full DVSA framework (45+22 hours plus 2 mocks) lifts every cohort by 15 to 20 percentage points. This is the largest single lever you control.
- 03Apply centre choice
Top-decile rural centres pass at 65 to 68 percent. Top-volume metropolitan centres pass at 32 to 38 percent. The centre choice can swing your expected pass percentage by 30+ points.
- 04Apply slot timing
Late-morning slots (11am to 1pm) pass roughly 4 to 6 percentage points above worst slots. Free to apply, modest effect.
- 05Use the result as a planning anchor, not a guarantee
The stacked estimate is good within roughly 5 to 10 percentage points. It does not predict your individual test, but it tells you where you sit in the cohort distribution.
“The 48.7 percent UK pass percentage is a true number that almost nobody experiences. Behind it sits 1.92 million tests a year across 570 centres, in 7 age cohorts, with a 35-point inter-centre spread. The honest individual number is the stacked one, not the national one.”
The pass percentage versus the first-time pass percentage
A subtle distinction: the 48.7 percent figure is the overall pass percentage across first attempts and retakes combined. The first-time pass percentage (first attempt only) is roughly 1 percentage point lower at around 47.5 percent. The second-attempt pass percentage is around 49.6 percent. The third-attempt pass percentage falls to around 47 percent, and fourth+ attempts run at around 42 percent. The marginal first-to-second lift hides a real pattern: well-prepared retake candidates pass second at 58 to 62 percent, while rushed retake candidates pass second at around 42 percent. The research/retake-patterns page covers the retake analysis.
How this connects with the wider statistics picture
For the narrative hub guide covering the same data, see the UK driving test statistics 2026 guide. For the side-by-side comparison framework, see the UK driving test pass rate comparison guide. For the fail-rate inversion, see the driving test fail rate by centre guide. For the city-level breakdown, see the driving test passing rates UK cities guide. For the volume picture behind the trend, see the research/test-volume-trends page. For the practical preparation framework, see the pass driving test first time tips guide. For the 28 May 2026 booking rule, see the DVSA booking rule change May 2026 guide.
Sources and further reading
The figures, fees, and procedures referenced in this article are verifiable on the official gov.uk pages below. PassRates.uk is built on the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency’s open data, published under the Open Government Licence.
Frequently asked questions
What is the UK driving test pass percentage in 2026?
The UK national pass percentage for 2024-25 is 48.7 percent, the volume-weighted average across roughly 570 test centres handling 1.92 million tests a year. The figure is stable year-on-year: 48.6 percent in 2023-24, 49.1 in 2022-23. The figure has declined 2.3 percentage points since 2019-20 (51.0 percent), driven by volume migration into urban centres and post-COVID cohort shifts. The national headline conceals considerable variation: from 32.2 percent (Belvedere) to 68 percent (Lerwick), and from 60.75 percent (17 year olds) to 33.5 percent (50+ cohort).
Has the UK driving test pass percentage fallen since COVID?
Yes, but not because of COVID itself. The pre-COVID pass percentage was 50.3 percent in 2019-20. The COVID years (2020-22) produced artificially elevated figures (52.4 in 2020-21) because volume fell faster than the well-prepared cohort that continued to test. Post-COVID the figure has stabilised at 48.7 percent, around 2.3 percentage points below the pre-COVID baseline. The decline is attributable to volume migration into urban centres, cohort shift as the post-COVID backlog came forward, and the cumulative effect of the December 2017 format changes. See the research/test-volume-trends page.
Which UK age cohort has the highest driving test pass percentage?
17 year olds at 60.75 percent first-time, the highest single-age cohort in DVSA published statistics. The age cohort gradient is monotonic: 17 yo 60.75, 18-19 55.2, 20-24 50.6, 25-29 46.4, 30-39 45.1, 40-49 41.8, 50+ 33.5. The 27.25 percentage point gap between 17 year olds and the 50+ cohort is the largest demographic gap in the published data. The driver is exposure rather than capability: 17 year olds have spent their lives observing road behaviour as passengers. Adult learners typically close most of the gap with full DVSA preparation. See the learning to drive over 40 guide.
What is the highest UK driving test pass percentage at any centre?
Lerwick on Shetland at approximately 68 percent, the highest UK centre. Other top-decile centres in the 65 to 68 percent range: Kelso (Scottish Borders), Pitlochry (Highlands), Stornoway (Outer Hebrides), Wick (Caithness). All top-decile centres are in rural Scotland or remote islands with very low test volume (under 2,000 tests a year), open roads, and minimal urban features. The 36 percentage point spread between Lerwick and the lowest centre (Belvedere at 32.2 percent) is the largest inter-centre gap in any UK driving series. See the easiest vs hardest test centres guide.
What is the lowest UK driving test pass percentage at any centre?
Belvedere in south-east London at 32.2 percent, the lowest UK centre in 2024-25. The next lowest: Chingford (36.5), Erith (38.8), Wood Green (39.6), Garretts Green Birmingham (40.4). All bottom-decile centres are in major urban areas with high test volume and dense route features (cycle infrastructure, box junctions, bus lanes, multi-lane roundabouts). The London volume-weighted average is 38.0 percent versus the UK national 48.7 percent, a 10.7 percentage point gap. See the driving test fail rate by centre guide for the failure-side framing.
Why is the UK driving test pass percentage lower in London?
Three structural drivers: (1) dense urban route environments with cycle infrastructure, box junctions, bus lanes operating on different hours, multi-lane roundabouts, and frequent pedestrian crossings that compound fault potential, (2) cohort composition with lower private practice access (London learners rely on professional instruction in dense streets), (3) high test volume rotating multiple examiners with marginally higher inter-examiner variance. The London average is 38.0 percent versus the UK national 48.7 percent. Within London the spread runs 36.5 percent (Chingford) to 59 percent (Sidcup). See the why London test centres hard guide.
How can I lift my chances above the UK pass percentage of 48.7?
Three levers stack additively: (1) Preparation: the full DVSA framework (45+22 hours plus 2 mocks) lifts every cohort by 15 to 20 percentage points. (2) Centre choice: a top-decile rural centre vs a top-quintile metropolitan centre can swing odds by 30+ points if you have geographic mobility. (3) Slot timing: late-morning slots lift expected pass rate by 4 to 6 percentage points versus the worst slots. A learner who stacks all three (full preparation, lower-volume centre, late-morning slot) reaches expected odds in the 65 to 80 percent range. See the pass driving test first time tips guide.
What is the difference between the UK pass percentage and the first-time pass percentage?
The 48.7 percent figure is the overall pass percentage across first attempts and retakes combined. The first-time-only pass percentage is around 47.5 percent (1 percentage point lower). The second-attempt percentage is around 49.6, third-attempt around 47, fourth-plus around 42. The marginal first-to-second lift hides a real pattern: well-prepared retake candidates pass second at 58 to 62 percent, while rushed retake candidates pass second at around 42 percent. The retake effect is therefore really a preparation effect. The first time pass rate explained guide covers the first-time framework.
Related guides
Independent UK driving test analytics, reviewed against the latest DVSA quarterly statistical release.
Continue reading
A 2026 guide to booking a UK driving test online via gov.uk: payment methods, slot release timing, what happens after booking, and the multi-centre approach that beats single-centre booking.
A 2026 guide to UK driving test reschedule rules: the 3 working day notice rule, fee protection, online vs phone rescheduling, what counts as cancellation, and how rescheduling interacts with the DVSA refund framework.